улитка

English translation: spiral

14:32 Jun 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: улитка
Наши корректировщики постоянно наводили на цель: «2 по „улитке“ 7… левее… правее… возьми на 5 метров прямее…» (Положение цели в квадрате уточняется двумя способами: по «улитке» — квадрат делят на 9 частей, кото-рые обозначают цифрами, цифру, уточняющую местоположение объекта внутри квадрата, добавляют при указании к обозначению квадрата, например, E2, и по улитке — 7).

Despite this explanation contained in the context, I can't think of a way to translate "улитка" in this meaning.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:spiral
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3helix
Alexander Grabowski
3spiral
Alexander Grabowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiral


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is what I have put, provisionally. Thanks for the suggestion anyway.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helix


Explanation:
one more suggestion :)

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: helix is a 3d spiral-like structure
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search