год не пристреливалась

English translation: hasn't been zeroed/sighted-in for a year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:год не пристреливалась
English translation:hasn't been zeroed/sighted-in for a year
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

11:52 Aug 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: год не пристреливалась
Маловероятно, что все они были убиты или ранены из обычной солдатской берданки, которая вся в грязи, год не пристреливалась и ведет неприцельный огонь. Похоже, тут снайпер работал.
Andrew Vdovin
hasn't been zeroed for a year
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2018-08-26 11:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zeroing is the adjusting of the elevation and windage on the service rifle to cause the ... The ability to analyze a shot group and apply zeroing fundamentals is an ...

Zeroing your rifle. By Tim Davies of Premier Shooting Experiences. Holding her steady. The fundamental to zeroing, is to be stable. This often means using a ...

Zeroing a rifle is a vital step on the road to accurate shooting – but, as Mike Morton explains, so is knowing where to aim at a host of different ...

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2018-08-26 12:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sighting in or zeroing a firearm is the goal of adjusting the sights so the projectile (e.g. bullet or shell) may be placed at a predictable position within the sight picture. The principle is to shift the line of aim so it intersects the parabolic projectile trajectory at a designated point, known as a zero, so the gun will repeatably hit where it aims at the distance of that zero. The iterative procedure involves firing a group of bullets from a cool barrel, adjusting the sights to move the point of impact to the point of aim, and repeating the process until a group is centered on the point of aim.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sighting_in
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Oleg! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hasn't been zeroed for a year
Oleg Lozinskiy
4sighted
The Misha
3had not been test-fired for accuracy (for a year)
Yuri Larin
Summary of reference entries provided
has not been laid or adjusted (for a year)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasn't been zeroed for a year


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2018-08-26 11:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zeroing is the adjusting of the elevation and windage on the service rifle to cause the ... The ability to analyze a shot group and apply zeroing fundamentals is an ...

Zeroing your rifle. By Tim Davies of Premier Shooting Experiences. Holding her steady. The fundamental to zeroing, is to be stable. This often means using a ...

Zeroing a rifle is a vital step on the road to accurate shooting – but, as Mike Morton explains, so is knowing where to aim at a host of different ...

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2018-08-26 12:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sighting in or zeroing a firearm is the goal of adjusting the sights so the projectile (e.g. bullet or shell) may be placed at a predictable position within the sight picture. The principle is to shift the line of aim so it intersects the parabolic projectile trajectory at a designated point, known as a zero, so the gun will repeatably hit where it aims at the distance of that zero. The iterative procedure involves firing a group of bullets from a cool barrel, adjusting the sights to move the point of impact to the point of aim, and repeating the process until a group is centered on the point of aim.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sighting_in

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Oleg! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I prefer "sight in" because this is what I normally hear people use, but the other term is correct, too.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had not been test-fired for accuracy (for a year)


Explanation:
***

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sighted


Explanation:
That's what you do with your rifles: you sight them, or sight them in. They don't need to get laid:))))))))

https://www.google.com/search?q=sight a rifle&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: sight in - my preferred term
3 hrs

disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: В контексте пристреливаться а не прицеливаться? и ведет неприцельный огонь
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: has not been laid or adjusted (for a year)

Reference information:
I would simply say:
The gun has not been laid (adjusted) for a year
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gun_laying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-26 13:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gun has been aligned with the target and ranged to the target

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: Maybe you meant to say the soldier who fired the rifle has not been laid for a year? In a war situation, that wouldn't have been unusual:))))
7 hrs
  -> Not the soldier should get laid this time:)) but the gun needs laying. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gun_laying
neutral  Angela Greenfield: OMG, Misha. LOL
10 hrs
  -> I thought there is a difference between "sight in-прицеливаться" and "adjust fire-пристреливаться"? Maybe, I'm wrong.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search