я проходил воинскую службу с... до...

English translation: served in the military

11:04 Oct 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: я проходил воинскую службу с... до...
Из биографии:

Я проходил воинскую службу с начала 1980-х годов до 2010 года и закончил службу в должности полковника...

Словарь дает "to do the military service..."

Не достаточно ли написать "I served in the army (Army?) since the beginning of 1980s (since early 80s) until 2010... (from...to...)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:served in the military
Explanation:
Самый простой и родной вариант - I served in the military from ** to.
Тут нет смысла усложнять.
По поводу military vs army - почему-то я почти не встречал у нэйтивов "in the army", все больше military
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2served in the military
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3I did my military service from ... until/till ...
Kirill Ivanovskiy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I did my military service from ... until/till ...


Explanation:
Зависит от стиля. "To do military service" - официальный вариант, "to serve in the army/military" - неформальный.
Формулировки в приведённом предложении больше похоже на официальные.


Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
served in the military


Explanation:
Самый простой и родной вариант - I served in the military from ** to.
Тут нет смысла усложнять.
По поводу military vs army - почему-то я почти не встречал у нэйтивов "in the army", все больше military

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Потому, что army - это конкретно сухопутные войска, по крайней мере в США.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  GaryG
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search