Курсовое орудие/оружие

English translation: Bow gun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Курсовое орудие
English translation:Bow gun
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

08:30 Oct 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / Military science fiction
Russian term or phrase: Курсовое орудие/оружие
Книга научной фантастики.

"Курсовые орудия бьют не умолкая. Землю, бетон, броню планетарных машин, вспарывает будто ножами, лишь мгновенные вихрящиеся смерчи обломков указывают, где только что располагалась огневая точка противника..."

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
bow gun
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bow gun
Oleg Lozinskiy
3 +1main gun
Jack Doughty
Summary of reference entries provided
Both gentlmen are right, but "bow gun" is better
Michael Korovkin

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bow gun


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ilya Bykov
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Ilya!

agree  Michael Korovkin
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main gun


Explanation:
of a tank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-08 09:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see this is sci-fi. I thought from the context that this was probably on land, so "bow", being used of ships, would not be right. But if it is on a spaceship, it could be a bow gun.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Both gentlmen are right, but "bow gun" is better

Reference information:
https://posmotre.li/Курсовая_пушка

It's a cannon that can't turn on its own, is located on the bow, sometimes occupying the whole length of the vessel.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search