гвардии рядовой

English translation: guard private

04:24 Oct 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: гвардии рядовой
Из компьютерной игры, исторически к чему либо, как понимаете, не привязано. Фантастика, космос и т.п., поэтому нужен просто аналог в английском поточнее. Спасибо.
Radian Yazynin
English translation:guard private
Explanation:
1813 New Jersey Pensioners... corporal 30 14 Randolph Clarkson private 30 15 Morris De Camp sergeant 48 16 John Fergus private 24 17 Mahlon Ford captain 240 18 Daniel ***Guard private*** 30 19 ...

Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private guardsman
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2private of Guard
Andrew Vdovin
5guard private
Larissa Dinsley
3 +1Guards Private
Jack Doughty
3national guardsman
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гвардии рядовой
national guardsman


Explanation:
>>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guard private


Explanation:
1813 New Jersey Pensioners... corporal 30 14 Randolph Clarkson private 30 15 Morris De Camp sergeant 48 16 John Fergus private 24 17 Mahlon Ford captain 240 18 Daniel ***Guard private*** 30 19 ...



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene N: Лариса, кажись тут Гард - фамилия:-(
25 mins
  -> upps! Спасибо, Ирина!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гвардии рядовой
private of Guard


Explanation:
Private of
Guard, "Surrey" 1816. 1816 Nov 1. Died and buried at sea (Reel 6035; SZ11 p.13) ...
www.records.nsw.gov.au/ indexes/colsec/c/F09c_cab-car-04.htm

Private of guard
of honour in summery uniform. 1997. $39.50 $31.60 49. ... ...
fr.amfibi.com/sf?q=Latvia&cs=utf-8

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov
10 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: a article tam ne nado sluchaino?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гвардии рядовой
private guardsman


Explanation:
GENUKI: Officers and Men from the Gateshead Area who gained Honours during the Great War 1914-1918
... Curry-Wood, Joseph Ramsey (7) Private Guardsman ... Joseph, ?? (7) Private Guardsman ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/DUR/ Honours.html - 28k - Cached - More pages from this site
APAGear Vol. 3, No. 9 - M. Peltola
... 0. Private/Guardsman. Airman. Recruit (Land sailor) ...
www.apagear.org/0309/peltola.html - 28k - Cached - More pages from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гвардии рядовой
Guards Private


Explanation:
I don't think you can find an English equivalent here. Correct me if I am wrong, but as I understand it, "Гвардии" is a title of honour awarded to military units for outstanding service. A soldier of Private rank in a British Guards regiment (Grenadier Guards, Coldstream Guards etc.) is known as "Guardsman", but I don't think this is the same situation. Our Guards regiments have had those names for hundreds of years, and there is never any question nowadays of "Guard" being added to the title of a regiment as an honour.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Thanks Jack, I don'r decline your answer just because this question is closed already, but I appreciate you advice very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Jack, I don'r decline your answer just because this question is closed already, but I appreciate you advice very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search