Штаб САВО

English translation: Headquarters of Central Asian Military District

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Штаб САВО
English translation:Headquarters of Central Asian Military District
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:22 Oct 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Штаб САВО
Он был в Штабе САВО и его восстанавливают в чине полковника
Речь идет о периоде с 1937 года
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
Headquarters of Central Asian Military District
Explanation:
САВО = (Краснознамённый)Среднеазиатскийвоенный округ.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Headquarters of Central Asian Military District
Jack Doughty
3Staff of the Central Asia Military District
Ivan Novoselov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Штаб САВО
Headquarters of Central Asian Military District


Explanation:
САВО = (Краснознамённый)Среднеазиатскийвоенный округ.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Fite
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene N
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  artyan
4 days
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Штаб САВО
Staff of the Central Asia Military District


Explanation:
САВО = Среднеазиатский военный округ

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search