зона отторжения

English translation: exclusion zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зона отторжения
English translation:exclusion zone
Entered by: David Knowles

12:59 Nov 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / security
Russian term or phrase: зона отторжения
При охране периметра территории объекта вдоль забора выделяют зону отторжения (не менее 2 м), в которой не должны находиться посторонние предметы, деревья, кустарники, высокая трава и другие преграды. Весь периметр разбивают на прямолинейные участки и устанавливают размеры контролируемых зон. Телевизионную камеру, контролирующую участок периметра, располагают на поворотном/наклонном устройстве и оборудуют объективом с трансфокатором. Минимальное фокусное расстояние выбирают, исходя из условия уменьшения "мертвой" зоны под ТК, а максимальное - чтобы обеспечить поле обзора ТК, равное ширине зоны отторжения (V) на дальней границе зоны контроля.
Dimo
exclusion zone
Explanation:
or "security zone"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8exclusion zone
David Knowles
3 +3exclusion zone
Dmytro Voskolovych
5clear zone
JoeYeckley (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
зона отторжения
exclusion zone


Explanation:
or "security zone"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: you were faster, right :-)
2 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin
13 mins

agree  lafresita
42 mins

agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
5 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зона отторжения
exclusion zone


Explanation:
around 900.000 Google hits, but needs to be confirmed

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  lafresita
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зона отторжения
clear zone


Explanation:
A specific term used in physical security contexts is "clear zone." See the US Department of Defense physical security checklist referenced below. Googlers will find lots of hits on this term in the context of perimeters, fences and surveillance systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-14 13:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusion zone can have broader meanings. It is often the area inside the fence, from which unauthorized persons are barred. The clear zone is more narrowly descriptive of a situation in which vegetation and structures have been removed from an area within a prescribed distance of a fence or other demarcation line.


    Reference: http://www.dior.whs.mil/forms/DD2637-B.PDF
JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search