геолого-промышленный

English translation: industrial geological

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:геолого-промышленный
English translation:industrial geological
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

14:30 Nov 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: геолого-промышленный
Оценка выбросоопасности песчаников в пределах геолого-промышленного района.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
industrial geological
Explanation:
Industrial geology is a branch of general geology. Compound adjectives, e.g., геолого-промышленный, are very frequently reversed in Russian. The sites offered by Lilit are Russian. But if you Google industrial geological, you'll find many Russian and non-Russian sites phrasing it that way.


Geo-Guide: Methods in Exploration and Prospection
Subject Class, Engineering Geology; Industrial Geology; Methods in Exploration and Prospection; Petroleum Geology; Drilling and Blasting; Oil and Gas, ...
www.geo-guide.de/cgi-bin/ssgfi/anzeige.pl?db=geo&sc=VQA 000 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geo-guide.de ]
Publications
Industrial Geology - A Global Geology Industrial Geology - A Global Geology. Sampling Industrial Minerals & Ores. Industrial Minerals - A Global Geology, ...
www.peterharben.com/pwhpubindx.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Geology Graduate Programs in United Kingdom and Ireland
Industrial Geology Redruth Exeter, TR15 3SE UK Click to send E-mail to: ... Degrees Offered: MPhil - Industrial Geology; Ph.D. - Industrial Geology ...
www.gradschools.com/listings/UK/geology_UK.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Quality Assessment Report for University of Exeter
BTEC HND Industrial Geology, two years. BEng Industrial Geology, three years. MSc Mining Geology, one year. The MSc consists of taught elements in the first ...
www.qaa.ac.uk/reviews/reports/subjectlevel/q103_95_textonly... -
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geological-industrial region
Mylord
5 +1industrial geological
Jack slep


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial geological


Explanation:
Industrial geology is a branch of general geology. Compound adjectives, e.g., геолого-промышленный, are very frequently reversed in Russian. The sites offered by Lilit are Russian. But if you Google industrial geological, you'll find many Russian and non-Russian sites phrasing it that way.


Geo-Guide: Methods in Exploration and Prospection
Subject Class, Engineering Geology; Industrial Geology; Methods in Exploration and Prospection; Petroleum Geology; Drilling and Blasting; Oil and Gas, ...
www.geo-guide.de/cgi-bin/ssgfi/anzeige.pl?db=geo&sc=VQA 000 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geo-guide.de ]
Publications
Industrial Geology - A Global Geology Industrial Geology - A Global Geology. Sampling Industrial Minerals & Ores. Industrial Minerals - A Global Geology, ...
www.peterharben.com/pwhpubindx.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Geology Graduate Programs in United Kingdom and Ireland
Industrial Geology Redruth Exeter, TR15 3SE UK Click to send E-mail to: ... Degrees Offered: MPhil - Industrial Geology; Ph.D. - Industrial Geology ...
www.gradschools.com/listings/UK/geology_UK.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
Quality Assessment Report for University of Exeter
BTEC HND Industrial Geology, two years. BEng Industrial Geology, three years. MSc Mining Geology, one year. The MSc consists of taught elements in the first ...
www.qaa.ac.uk/reviews/reports/subjectlevel/q103_95_textonly... -

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geological-industrial region


Explanation:
geological-industrial region

http://www.springerlink.com/content/v02542x5u257406x/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-30 14:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geological-industrial region of Vorkuta disposes of the largest coal resources in Europe (about 4 billion tons).
http://www.severstalgroup.com/eng/structure/resource/documen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-12-01 08:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: geological-industrial area



"As an example the forming process of Main anticline and anticline flexures in rather good studies Donetsk-Makiivka geological-industrial area is consider."http://www.franko.lviv.ua/faculty/geology/English/Science/Vi...



Mylord
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating (X)
9 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
14 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Jack slep: I don't like to disagree with anyone, especially lovely ladies!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search