знание нотной грамоты

English translation: the ability to read the music

16:03 Apr 11, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Russian term or phrase: знание нотной грамоты
Из автобиографии:

Несмотря на свой ужасный почерк, я стал ротным писарем и редактором боевого листка, знание нотной грамоты позволило быстро стать начальником ротного духового оркестра, без которого не проходил ни один смотр.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the ability to read the music
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the ability to read the music
Maria Kaverina
3 +1familiarity with (the rudiments of) musical notation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1musical literacy
Valeria Kamphaus
4Music(al) notation knowledge/fluency
George Phil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the ability to read the music


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Shelley Fairweather-Vega: Yes, just without the second "the" - here, "my ability to read music"
18 mins
  -> спасибо:-) Agree with your comment

agree  The Misha: That would be "sheet music" too.
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  El oso
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musical literacy


Explanation:
http://www.iks.hu/index.php/zoltan-kodalys-life-and-work/edu...

Valeria Kamphaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Music(al) notation knowledge/fluency


Explanation:
Music notation or musical notation is a way of writing down music so that anyone can play it. Many systems have been used in the past to write music. Today most musicians in the Western world write musical notes on a stave: five parallel lines with four spaces in between them. However, there are many others, some of which are in use today in different cultures.
https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_notation

Musical symbols are the marks and symbols, used since about the 13th century in the musical notation of musical scores, styles, and instruments to describe pitch, rhythm, tempo and, to some degree, its articulation (a composition in its fundamentals).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2017-04-11 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...literacy.))

As suggested by Valeria.


George Phil
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familiarity with (the rudiments of) musical notation


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: also a good option
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet. Yes, we are beating around the same bush.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search