манера

English translation: virtuoso performance style

17:32 Sep 22, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: манера
Шуберт сочинял фортепианные сонаты, начиная с 1815 года и до конца жизни. Соната № 21 создана им в последние месяцы, а опубликована лишь в 1839 году. Ее можно отнести к самым выдающимся образцам мировой фортепианной музыки, однако к концу XIX века, как и остальные сонаты Шуберта, она была забыта. Причина в том, что пианизм Шуберта совсем не походил на ** концертную виртуозную манеру ** того времени. Композитор писал: «Я терпеть не могу проклятую стукотню, которая свойственна и прекрасным исполнителям, и которая не доставляет никакого удовольствия ни уму, ни сердцу».

Schubert's style of piano composition was markedly different from the virtuoso concert style of his era. ????

I never studied music :(
Leigh Mosley
United States
English translation:virtuoso performance style
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Skip it
Vanda Nissen
3virtuoso performance style
Maria Kaverina
3virtuoso performance technique
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtuoso performance technique


Explanation:
Schuber was a pianist, and here the talk is about his pianism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-09-22 17:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me add a negative nuance:
an affected virtuosic performance technique
virtuosic affectation in concert playing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-22 20:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The examples below sound like "technique"
ccc
Эрнст ориентировался в дальнейшем на паганиниевскую виртуозную манеру и различными способами вступал в заочное и очное соревнование с ним — исполняя, в частности, знаменитые вариации Паганини на тему арии Паизиелло «Nel cor pìu non mi sento» из оперы «Прекрасная мельничиха»
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Эрнст,_Генрих_Вильгельм
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Характеризуя виртуозную манеру Тальберга, особенно эффектно проявлявшуюся при исполнении им собственньтх произведений,
https://books.google.com/books?id=VVFpAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA423&lpg=...

cccccccccccccc

Как публика, так и пресса оценила его инновационный подход к программам и импульсивную и виртуозную манеру игры.
http://www.music.lv/bachfestival/ru/index.asp?pageId=1716&su...

cccccccccccccccc

С годами он выработал виртуозную манеру наложения красок на массы человеческих тел в различных позах, охваченных и погнутых
https://history-of-art.livejournal.com/1011451.html
ccccccccccccccccc

Недаром за виртуозную манеру его называли Паганини кисти.
https://izi.travel/ro/3d37-alessandro-manyasko-klemente-sper...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beermatt: I don't think it's about "technique"! There is a distinct difference between "technique" and "style" or "manner"!
27 mins
  -> Thank you, beermatt. Yes, there is. I tried to get in the spirit of what was said, not into the word itself. When I see виртуозную манеру, it appears to refer to the technique. "Virtuosic manner" makes no sense to me; "virtuosic style" is passable.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtuoso performance style


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skip it


Explanation:
Virtuoso concert is fine, as for манера, just skip it if possible, if not, style is Ok.

The first part, however, should be something like that: Chief characteristics of Schubert's piano music were markedly different...

Here is about пианизм:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efremova/213514/Пианизм

Yes, technique is not a manner. I am an accomplished pianist:).

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes I was misunderstanding "pianism" as well - thank you for that. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search