состав

English translation: size

21:01 Sep 22, 2017
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: состав
В Третьей симфонии обнаруживаются характерные для мендельсоновского симфонизма черты: выразительность мелодий, яркость инструментовки, лаконичный **состав ** оркестра. Главные темы берут начало в балладной мелодии первой части, связывающей все части симфонии воедино. Областью экспериментов становится композиция, отличная от классических образцов.

"the expressiveness of his melodies, the lively instrumentation, and the orchestra's laconic ... some-kind-of-synonym-for-instrumentation-or-orchestration"..... musical line-up? the laconic configuration of the orchestra? getting desperate here...I was kicked out of piano lessons at age 8...
Leigh Mosley
United States
English translation:size
Explanation:
Just size;)
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4size
Maria Kaverina
4pared-down instrumentation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
laconic (concise) repertoire of orchestra / orchestra's laconic repertoire
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared-down instrumentation


Explanation:
Instrumentation
The work is scored for an orchestra consisting of two flutes, two oboes, two clarinets in B flat and A, two bassoons, two horns in C and A, two horns in E, F and D, two trumpets in D, timpani, and strings.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Symphony_No._3_(Mendelssohn)#I...
cccc
the downside here was the decision to perform Delius' opera in a pared-down instrumentation of 24 as opposed to the score's original 110.
https://bachtrack.com/review-delius-village-romeo-juliet-new...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
16 In a sense, then, just as the pared- down instrumentation immediately suggests that Stravinsky is moving away from his nineteenth-century Russian
https://books.google.com/books?id=tIh8JVOGuDMC&pg=PA135&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is perfect except that I can't repeat the word "instrumentation" again, right after using it for "инструментовки" in the preceding phrase.... I need a different way to express the idea.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
size


Explanation:
Just size;)

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: laconic (concise) repertoire of orchestra / orchestra's laconic repertoire

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_repertoire


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_repertoire
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search