без видовых инструментов и тромбонов

English translation: withoug supplementary woodwind instruments and trombones

02:44 Nov 22, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: без видовых инструментов и тромбонов
Оркестровый состав, избранный Прокофьевым для симфонии, соответствует инструментарию венских классиков: двойной состав духовых (без видовых инструментов и тромбонов), литавры и струнная группа.
Phuong Nguyen
Vietnam
English translation:withoug supplementary woodwind instruments and trombones
Explanation:
Деревянных духовых инструментов в оркестре бывает по два или три основных, и еще по одному дополнительному, который называется видовым (в зависимости от этого состав оркестра называют *двойным* или *тройным*): к видовым относятся флейта-пикколо (малая флейта), разновидность гобоя - английский рожок, бас-кларнет и контрафагот.

Видовые relates only to woodwind instruments. English wiki calls piccolo, cor anglais, bass clarinet, E-flat clarinet, and contrabassoon "commonly used supplementary woodwind instruments", so perhaps that's the term you need.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodwind_instrument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2017-11-23 10:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be "without supplementary woodwind instruments and trombones", of course
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3withoug supplementary woodwind instruments and trombones
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
2 +1without specialty instruments and trombones
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2without certain specific instruments and all trombones
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without certain specific instruments and all trombones


Explanation:
Perhaps they mean than SOME specific instruments (e.g. 1 or 2 clarinets) from the wind family and ALL (usually 2 to 4) trombones are absent.

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without specialty instruments and trombones


Explanation:
In the early symphonies, the default orchestra of the period, i.e., oboes, horn, and strings, predominates. Occasionally one find trumpets and drums, and even specialty instruments like the piffaro (a double-reed member of the oboe family) and English horn (No. 18).
http://www.arkivmusic.com/classical/album.jsp?album_id=16056

ccccccccccccccccc

As mentioned before the ensemble of the score is fully symphonic with the London Voices choir complementing a large symphony orchesta and few selected specialty instruments adding their unique timbres into the mix
http://www.jwfan.com/forums/index.php?/topic/21665-score-har...
ccccccccccccccc

Good classical music has costs that the public often doesn’t know about — high costs for copyrighted parts and scores (below) for recent works, and specialty instruments such as viols or oboes d’amore and portative organs for early music.
https://welltempered.wordpress.com/tag/vaughan-williams/?ei=...
ccccccccccccccccc

Alto and bass flutes also exist, but are specialty instruments.
http://www.musicforthelistener.org/unit1/chapter2.php
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. On our Thanksgiving holiday tomorrow, I will say thanks for colleagues like yourself, who through example have set high standards and provided guidance for Russian proz.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withoug supplementary woodwind instruments and trombones


Explanation:
Деревянных духовых инструментов в оркестре бывает по два или три основных, и еще по одному дополнительному, который называется видовым (в зависимости от этого состав оркестра называют *двойным* или *тройным*): к видовым относятся флейта-пикколо (малая флейта), разновидность гобоя - английский рожок, бас-кларнет и контрафагот.

Видовые relates only to woodwind instruments. English wiki calls piccolo, cor anglais, bass clarinet, E-flat clarinet, and contrabassoon "commonly used supplementary woodwind instruments", so perhaps that's the term you need.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodwind_instrument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2017-11-23 10:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be "without supplementary woodwind instruments and trombones", of course

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search