International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

звуковысотная система

English translation: pitch space

04:44 Feb 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / восточная музыка, шашмакам
Russian term or phrase: звуковысотная система
дорогие коллеги!

был бы весьма благодарен, если бы подсказали, как правильно перевести следующие слова: звуковысотная система, плекторно-ударный хордофон.

Заранее благодарю.

С уважением
Мухиддин
Muhiddin Tojiev
Tajikistan
English translation:pitch space
Explanation:
See link.
Selected response from:

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pitch space
Ian Mansbridge
3pitch system
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch system


Explanation:
Pitch systems in the Middle East and India sound different from Western scales because of. microtones. https://quizlet.com/150333565/world-music-flash-cards/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-06 07:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

percussion chordophone (no need to mention "chord" twice)
or percussive chordophone
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chordophone
Chordophones are a family of instruments that use vibrating strings to produce sound. The word is derived from the Greek 'chord,' meaning string. In Western classical music, we often call this group the string ... https://study.com/academy/lesson/chordophone-instruments-def...
The piano is a percussive chordophone. Chordophone means "string instrument," and the piano... https://www.quora.com/Is-the-piano-a-percussion-instrument

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch space


Explanation:
See link.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitch_space
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search