площадка

English translation: audience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:площадка
English translation:audience
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

02:38 May 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: площадка
Мы искренне считаем, что Екатеринбург – один из самых музыкальных городов страны, ведь именно здесь когда-то образовался легендарный Свердловский рок-клуб, а новые уральские группы, например, «Сансара», «Курара», «Обе две», сегодня собирают большие площадки в обеих столицах.

Just "venues"?? Or something else?
Amerikanerin
Germany
audience
Explanation:
Word for word translation is "venue" for площадка,
But here it is about "audience",


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-18 09:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attract large audiences in both centers today
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4audience
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3public
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
venue / audience
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audience


Explanation:
Word for word translation is "venue" for площадка,
But here it is about "audience",


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-18 09:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attract large audiences in both centers today

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
Grading comment
thanks so much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public


Explanation:
or spectators


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-18 12:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of folks

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: venue / audience

Reference information:
venue / audience


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=5868044_1_2&s1=%EF%EB%EE%F9%E0%E4%EA%E0
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.
agree  Ian Mansbridge: "attract large audiences"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search