интенсивная концертная деятельность

English translation: X started touring a (whole) lot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интенсивная концертная деятельность
English translation:X started touring a (whole) lot
Entered by: Sofi_S

09:38 May 25, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: интенсивная концертная деятельность
Добрый день, как бы вы перевели:
С того времени началась интенсивная концертная деятельность артиста.
Спасибо.
Sofi_S
X started touring a (whole) lot
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="started touring a lot"

touring like crazy/like mad if you need to go that fancy
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3giving frequent concerts / [a period of] intense concertizing
Rachel Douglas
4 +3X started touring a (whole) lot
rns
4 -1intense concert performance
Nazim Taghiyev
4 -2giving regular concerts / giving busy concerts
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intense concert performance


Explanation:
active

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Sounds extremely awkward. Machine-translated, even. Try to translate the meaning, not the words themselves.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
началась интенсивная концертная деятельность X
X started touring a (whole) lot


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="started touring a lot"

touring like crazy/like mad if you need to go that fancy

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: Touring EXTENSIVELY would make for a good stylistically neutral modifier here.
2 hrs
  -> Good point, thanks much.

agree  IrinaN
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
giving regular concerts / giving busy concerts


Explanation:
Performed started giving regular concerts
I still think what is meant here is "reqular" or "busy".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-05-25 14:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo:
PerformeR

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: This is getting ridiculous. 'Regular' does not imply интенсивно. Seven days a week with no weekend or holidays is regular. Once a year is regular. Once in a blue moon is equally regular.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, it means here performer went to all and every place to give concerts, he did not miss. This is regular. Your dictionary confuses you.

disagree  The Misha: Would anyone want to give "non-busy" concerts?
4 hrs
  -> Ok, You don't understand anyway, I will explain: busy means busy schedule-for example busy scheduled performances. got it?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giving frequent concerts / [a period of] intense concertizing


Explanation:
"At this time, X began giving frequent concerts."

In your context, did this activity last for some period of time and then stop or slow down? Or, does it mean until the end of his life / until the present time? If the former, then you could add "a period of" and write:
"At this time, X began a period of intense concertizing."
FWIW, I guess "concertizing" is used more frequently for classical musicians or even folk music or some popular singers, than in the rock music world. Also, does the Russian original imply touring? One can do heavy "concertizing" but remain in one city or even one theater.

If it's the latter case - that the performer began this activity at the time mentioned and is still doing it to this day or did it to the end of his life, then I'd go with "began giving frequent concerts," because "intense concertizing" sounds specific to a delimited period of time.

"intense concertizing" (NB - Examples are almost all with "years of" or "a decade of," etc.
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q="intense concertizin...

One can also attach "intense" to the period of time, rather than to the activity itself.
"an intense period of"
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q="an intense period o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-05-25 18:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to Sofi: As I said, "a period of" suggests that it began and then it ended, and that the text will now go on to tell about what the person did after this period of intense concertizing. It's not a strict requirement, but in your case where the activity continues up until now, I would use some formulation with "giving frequent concerts." Or, if you want to bring in the element of this happening in various countries (even though it's not in the Russian), you could use a variation on rns's version with "touring," and write "... began an intense schedule of international concert tours" or something like that.

"The trio began an intense schedule of touring the world, playing up to 80 concerts a year..."
https://www.smallslive.com/artists/1205-shai-maestro/

As for "that time" vs. "this time," either one is OK in the past tense. Which one feels more appropriate depends on the context - how much detail is given about the circumstances, etc. Without being able to give you a fully reasoned or strict explanation, I would tend to use "this" if the particular time period is more thoroughly described, as opposed to the author linking the event with, say, just one other event. Examples - again, this is not a fixed rule (sentences composed by me; don't try to look them up):

"After the war she moved to New York City and began to look for a job in publishing. She worked as a copy-girl at Women's Wear Daily, carrying sheets from the AP ticker to editors at their desks. She lived in a one-room apartment on the West Side. This was when she began to study medieval literature in depth, staying up late into the night to read by the single dim lamp in her room."

"His wife left him soon after he returned from the war. That was when he decided to become a serious scholar."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rachel. The artist has been concertizing to this day (giving concerts in different countries). "At this time, X began a period of intense concertizing." --> Do I have to use THAT istead of THIS since the text is in the Past Tense?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Boris.

agree  Tatiana Karymshakova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: intense concertizing
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search