организатор науки

English translation: scientific leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организатор науки
English translation:scientific leader
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

10:58 Nov 1, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: организатор науки
Он французский физик, известный организатор науки, ученик и последователь Х.
Sofi_S
scientific leader
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=renowned "scientific leader"&...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scientific leader
Oleg Lozinskiy
4renown scientist/prominent researcher
Katya Kesten
4science administrator
IrinaN
3science manager
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -2science enthusiast
Nick Filatov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific leader


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q=renowned "scientific leader"&...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
science manager


Explanation:
This is a person who manages a group scientists.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science administrator


Explanation:
Чем больше повторяю, тем нормальнее для меня это звучит.

Королев, Капица были прекрасными администраторами и направляли науку железной рукой.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
science enthusiast


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Science enth...

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: А sports enthusiast, надо полагать, - "организатор спорта"? / 'a person who enjoys and is interested in scientific facts' может не иметь ни малейшего отношения к организации науки. Аналогично, a person who enjoys sports не обязан работать даже тренером.
41 mins
  -> Какой спорт? О чем вы говорите? Что за непотребство вы пишете в комментариях? https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Science enth...

disagree  The Misha: This is absolutely a mistranslation.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Миша

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renown scientist/prominent researcher


Explanation:
You'll need to rephrase the sentece as there's no such thing as a "scientific organizer" in English. You can come up with an appropriate adjective and noun combo, and/or just describe him as head of this and that committee/movement, etc.

PS You might come across "scientific organizer" in direct RU-EN translations but this term isn't used by natives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-11-02 21:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're looking for a job title, go ahead and google a modern job title that comes closest, or specify which organizations/committees he headed, but if this needs to read like a description/bio blurb, then your best bet is commonly used phrasing.

Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search