общее фортепиано

English translation: Piano for non-pianists

07:00 Aug 19, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Russian term or phrase: общее фортепиано
Предмет в музыкальной школе
mailbag
English translation:Piano for non-pianists
Explanation:
That would give a non-English speaker an idea what to expect.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1introduction to the piano/a general course in playing the piano
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Fundamentals of Piano
Katya Kesten
3piano course
Lesia Kutsenko
3Piano for non-pianists
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Piano for non-pianists


Explanation:
That would give a non-English speaker an idea what to expect.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piano course


Explanation:
or premier piano course


    https://www.alfred.com/i-used-to-play-piano-refresher-course/p/00-22165/
    Reference: http://www.rubinshtein.ru/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&...
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fundamentals of Piano


Explanation:
What's covered in the course? The name you choose depends on the how comprehensive the course is and who it's meant for.

Some more options:
Fundamentals of Piano Practice
Fundamentals of Piano Theory
Piano 101

Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction to the piano/a general course in playing the piano


Explanation:
Общее фортепиано – учебная дисциплина, обязательная для всех инструментальных отделений Школы по учебному плану со 2 класса.
http://amumgk.ru/main/06school/04depart/dep05obshch_piano/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina_Solodova: I like "General course.. "
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search