В.Худжонг

English translation: a suggestion...

20:07 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / International experts/advisors
Russian term or phrase: В.Худжонг
Can anyone help me to correctly transliterate this name? This man is supposed to be an international expert/advisor who helped president N.Nazarbaev in composing his "Kazachstan-2030 Strategy".
So far, I haven't found any possible matching name for this...

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
English translation:a suggestion...
Explanation:
I'm betting that the "G. Allison" also involved with this project is Herbert Ellison, a Central Asian expert. Perhaps he will remember the person he worked with, or be able to put you in touch with someone who can

http://jsis.washington.edu/ellison/faculty_bios_a2z.shtml#el...

В их числе такие люди, как Х.Берсток, К.Грей, В.Худжонг, Г.Аллисон, Р.Блэквилл и другие. Может броситься в глаза, что мы не подключили к этой работе членов ...
www.zhol.kz/index.php?go=Content&id=9 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a suggestion...
Deborah Hoffman
3B. Huzhong
Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B. Huzhong


Explanation:
I wasn't able to find the expert on the net - I just followed the basic rules for pronunciation/transliteration of Chinese words in English and Russian. What I suspect, however, is that the family name is B. (one-syllable surname, in Chinese preceding the typical two-syllable given name) and Huzhong is the given name, mistakenly taken for the family name. The usual Chinese pattern is Mao Zedong, Mao being the surname. Probably that's why it's so difficult to find anything on the net.

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suggestion...


Explanation:
I'm betting that the "G. Allison" also involved with this project is Herbert Ellison, a Central Asian expert. Perhaps he will remember the person he worked with, or be able to put you in touch with someone who can

http://jsis.washington.edu/ellison/faculty_bios_a2z.shtml#el...

В их числе такие люди, как Х.Берсток, К.Грей, В.Худжонг, Г.Аллисон, Р.Блэквилл и другие. Может броситься в глаза, что мы не подключили к этой работе членов ...
www.zhol.kz/index.php?go=Content&id=9 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search