место отстоя

English translation: parking area

15:15 Feb 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / грузоподъемное оборудование
Russian term or phrase: место отстоя
В конструкции кранов должны быть предусмотрены специальные съемные устройства для надежного закрепления кранов в месте отстоя с целью исключения перемещения при сейсмических воздействиях.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:parking area
Explanation:
Дословно - это там, где они отстаиваются, когда не используются
Selected response from:

Vadym Urasov
France
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!
я перевела storage base
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parking area
Vadym Urasov
4where they stand
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where they stand


Explanation:
...special removable devices tof firmly fixing the cranes where they stand...



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parking area


Explanation:
Дословно - это там, где они отстаиваются, когда не используются

Example sentence(s):
  • The Main Vessel had been shifted from SAS with base frame towards the crane parking area

    https://www.ghcranes.com/pdfs/catalogos/GH-17-Waste-treatment-cranes-WTC-2016.pdf
    https://www-pub.iaea.org/MTCD/Publications/PDF/SupplementaryMaterials/P1665CD/Track2_Technologies.pdf
Vadym Urasov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вадим!
я перевела storage base




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search