клапан обратный легкоподъемный

English translation: low-pressure swing-check valve

12:56 Nov 25, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / турбина паровая
Russian term or phrase: клапан обратный легкоподъемный
в комплекте поставки турбины - устройство для отсоса масляных паров из системы маслоснабжения турбоагрегата, в состав которого входит клапан обратный легкоподъемный
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:low-pressure swing-check valve
Explanation:
https://www.tehnoing.ru/blog/vidy-obratnyh-klapanov-i-osoben...
Поворотные обратные клапаны (иногда их называют подъемными)

Запорный элемент поворотного обратного клапана выполнен в виде откидной створки (рис. 2). При токе среды в заданном направлении, створка находится в открытом состоянии, пропуская поток. При токе среды в обратном направлении створка захлопывается, «садится» на седло и перекрывает проток.
https://www.avkvalves.eu/en/insights/product-insights/check-...

What is a swing check valve?
A swing check valve is mounted with a disc that swings on a hinge or shaft. The disc swings off the seat to allow forward flow and when the flow is stopped, the disc swings back onto the seat to block reverse flow. The weight of the disc and the return flow has an impact on the shut-off characteristics of the valve.

https://wakmet.com/products/low-pressure-swing-check-valve
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1low-pressure swing-check valve
IrinaN
3low-cracking check valve
Pavel Altukhov
2lightweight check valve
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lightweight check valve


Explanation:
check valve
обратный клапан

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-cracking check valve


Explanation:
вероятно речь идет о малом давлении открывания клапана (легко подрывающийся клапан)

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-pressure swing-check valve


Explanation:
https://www.tehnoing.ru/blog/vidy-obratnyh-klapanov-i-osoben...
Поворотные обратные клапаны (иногда их называют подъемными)

Запорный элемент поворотного обратного клапана выполнен в виде откидной створки (рис. 2). При токе среды в заданном направлении, створка находится в открытом состоянии, пропуская поток. При токе среды в обратном направлении створка захлопывается, «садится» на седло и перекрывает проток.
https://www.avkvalves.eu/en/insights/product-insights/check-...

What is a swing check valve?
A swing check valve is mounted with a disc that swings on a hinge or shaft. The disc swings off the seat to allow forward flow and when the flow is stopped, the disc swings back onto the seat to block reverse flow. The weight of the disc and the return flow has an impact on the shut-off characteristics of the valve.

https://wakmet.com/products/low-pressure-swing-check-valve


IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search