парк циклотронов

English translation: fleet of cyclotrons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:парк циклотронов
English translation:fleet of cyclotrons
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

11:58 Jan 20, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: парк циклотронов
Как бы вы перевели?

Сооружение монтажного зала важно для осуществления планов по созданию и модернизации парка циклотронов.
Sofi_S
fleet of cyclotrons
Explanation:
“Our team has demonstrated that the existing and growing fleet of cyclotrons in Canada—which already make isotopes for PET imaging—can be successfully used to make high-quality technetium-99m to diversify the supply of this isotope,” said TRIUMF team member François Bénard, an imaging researcher at the University of British Columbia and senior scientist at Vancouver’s BC Cancer Agency.
https://cen.acs.org/articles/90/i10/Making-Technetium-99m.ht...

“Our philosophy all along has been to enable our existing Canadian infrastructure,” said Paul Schaffer, associate lab director of TRIUMF’s Life Science Division and head of the project. “Canada has one of the world’s most advanced fleet of cyclotrons in hospitals and research institutions. This provides very significant production capacity.”
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cyclotron complex
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1fleet of cyclotrons
Oleg Lozinskiy
3cyclotron park
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyclotron complex


Explanation:
An accelerator complex for hadron therapy based on a chain of cyclotrons is under development at JINR (Dubna, Russia), and the corresponding conceptual design is under preparation.
https://ui.adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2018NIMPA.887..114S/abstra...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rylov: НАИБОЛЕЕ УПОТРЕБ ТЕРМИН
4 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cyclotron park


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fleet of cyclotrons


Explanation:
“Our team has demonstrated that the existing and growing fleet of cyclotrons in Canada—which already make isotopes for PET imaging—can be successfully used to make high-quality technetium-99m to diversify the supply of this isotope,” said TRIUMF team member François Bénard, an imaging researcher at the University of British Columbia and senior scientist at Vancouver’s BC Cancer Agency.
https://cen.acs.org/articles/90/i10/Making-Technetium-99m.ht...

“Our philosophy all along has been to enable our existing Canadian infrastructure,” said Paul Schaffer, associate lab director of TRIUMF’s Life Science Division and head of the project. “Canada has one of the world’s most advanced fleet of cyclotrons in hospitals and research institutions. This provides very significant production capacity.”
https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sarni
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search