распустить во всю полосу

English translation: open the [sub-3.10] filter to full bandwidth

22:56 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Russian term or phrase: распустить во всю полосу
выставить минимальную крутизну спада АЧХ (Slope) и поднять верхнюю частоту среза в низкочастотном канале до 90 Гц, предварительно распустив сам Sub-3.10 во всю полосу.

Все про акустическую систему.
carlydickinson
English translation:open the [sub-3.10] filter to full bandwidth
Explanation:
или
set/turn the filter [of the sub] so that it is fully open (full bandwidth)
или
set the sub(woofer) to operate at full bandwidth
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open the [sub-3.10] filter to full bandwidth
Nik-On/Off
3to expend (outspread) through the whole band
Alexander Taguiltsev
3spread( let out) across entire band
Alexander Delaver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
распустить во всю полосу
spread( let out) across entire band


Explanation:
band-полоса частот

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This is good usage in some cases, but I think the other variant is better here
43 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
распустить во всю полосу
open the [sub-3.10] filter to full bandwidth


Explanation:
или
set/turn the filter [of the sub] so that it is fully open (full bandwidth)
или
set the sub(woofer) to operate at full bandwidth


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 days
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell
43 days
  -> Thank you, Dorene, for letting the robot do its bit

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
распустить во всю полосу
to expend (outspread) through the whole band


Explanation:
Это мой вариант. Band - это точно (это ширина диапазона)
А вот expend или outspread, посмотрите сами как вам лучше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-14 06:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, не expend, a expand

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search