имеется небольшое количество VS практически отсутствуют

English translation: there are a few / and there are almost no

14:44 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: имеется небольшое количество VS практически отсутствуют
Отметим, что имеется небольшое количество публикаций, посвященных исследованию.... И практически отсутствуют работы, в которых бы имелись численные результаты...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:there are a few / and there are almost no
Explanation:
few / almost none
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3there are a few / and there are almost no
Ivan Novoselov
4 +3there have been a few publications.../And practically none...
Andrey Belousov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
имеется небольшое количество VS практически отсутствуют
there are a few / and there are almost no


Explanation:
few / almost none

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or there are hardly any
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alya
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or a small number and almost no
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
имеется небольшое количество VS практически отсутствуют
there have been a few publications.../And practically none...


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-16 15:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, I should have used \"But\" istead of \"And\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-16 15:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There have been a few publications........., but practically none... .

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "few" или "a few" оба возможны, с разными значениями. practically none - хорошо!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search