Большой энергетический потенциал

English translation: a dynamic personality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Большой энергетический потенциал
English translation:a dynamic personality
Entered by: Tatiana Neroni (X)

14:46 Jan 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Большой энергетический потенциал
это характеристика личности
rusha
a dynamic personality
Explanation:
Just tried to make it concise. Большой энергетический потенциал личности doesn't sound right in Russian - it's more a characteristic of a region rich in oil & gas :). But... I understand what's meant...

I didn't see people characterized as "energetic" on their resumes or public profiles, but I've seen "dynamic" which I think renders the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni (X)
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7highly energetic (person, personality)
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +7a dynamic personality
Tatiana Neroni (X)
4 +1full of enthusiasm
Eduard Kurilovich


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
highly energetic (person, personality)


Explanation:
Таково мое предложение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например: Х demonstrates a promise of becoming a highly energetic person.
Хотя, по-моему, эта фраза применима к ребенку или юноше.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=highly+energetic+person&btnG=...
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey STULPE
35 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  protolmach: could be high energy person, as well
44 mins
  -> I agree! Thank you!

agree  Valeri Serikov
1 hr
  -> blagodaryu

agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 hrs

agree  Shila
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a dynamic personality


Explanation:
Just tried to make it concise. Большой энергетический потенциал личности doesn't sound right in Russian - it's more a characteristic of a region rich in oil & gas :). But... I understand what's meant...

I didn't see people characterized as "energetic" on their resumes or public profiles, but I've seen "dynamic" which I think renders the same meaning.

Tatiana Neroni (X)
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Skipp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  M. R. Rahimi: You are right. This expression does not sound right in Russian.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Unless we deal with a psychic :))
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Simon: Absolutely
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full of enthusiasm


Explanation:
Может быть, подойдет просто enthusiast, active person

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search