ciao

English translation: goodbye, hello

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ciao
English translation:goodbye, hello
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

23:34 Jan 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ciao
When someone is using this word before they write their name at the end of a letter
Jlynn
goodbye
Explanation:
Ciao means goodbye, and hello, in Italian.
HTH

Sheila

http://www.june29.com/Italian/lesson1.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it is a riddle we do with each other and he could not find the tranlation for the Cherokee words I sent him, so he sends me a language I do not know! Thank You again. Jlynn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3goodbye
Sheila Hardie
5 +1chao,poka.
Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4 +1good-bye!
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1hello
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello


Explanation:
This is not Russian but Italian for hello.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
It was written by a Hungarian when he finished the letter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It was written by a Hungarian when he finished the letter.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goodbye


Explanation:
Ciao means goodbye, and hello, in Italian.
HTH

Sheila

http://www.june29.com/Italian/lesson1.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it is a riddle we do with each other and he could not find the tranlation for the Cherokee words I sent him, so he sends me a language I do not know! Thank You again. Jlynn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni (X)
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 mins

agree  Milana_R
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good-bye!


Explanation:
see you soon!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chao,poka.


Explanation:
Russians use the Italian word "ciao" as it sounds in the native language.
The meaning of the word is poka, or so long.

Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search