работа выполнена согласно проекту

English translation: work has been perfromed in accordance with the project

10:56 Oct 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: работа выполнена согласно проекту
Данная [научная] работа выполнена согласно Комплексному интеграционному проекту СО РАН и НАН Украины при частичном финансировании НАН Украины.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:work has been perfromed in accordance with the project
Explanation:
Also, in line with the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-03 11:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Performed', конечно.

Также carried out, conducted и т.д.

Возможно, здесь будет уместно сказать 'Research has been carried out in accordance with the ... project'.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Venyavkin
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7work has been perfromed in accordance with the project
Dmitry Venyavkin
5The present [scientific] study is carried out in compliance with the project ...
Ashok Garlapati
4the work has been carried out in line with the project
PoveyTrans (X)
2 +1the resarch is executed to comply with
Olga Sharpe
3accomplished according to
Alex Mogutnov
3 -1The work was performed as part of the project...
Fyodor Sviridenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accomplished according to


Explanation:
выполнена в соответствии с


    с
Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
work has been perfromed in accordance with the project


Explanation:
Also, in line with the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-03 11:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Performed', конечно.

Также carried out, conducted и т.д.

Возможно, здесь будет уместно сказать 'Research has been carried out in accordance with the ... project'.


Dmitry Venyavkin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pristav (X): Пока РАН, а будет, скорее всего, ГАН ("государственная"), с назначаемым Президентом. :(
9 mins
  -> В случае с Украиной НАН, скорее всего "национальная академия наук", т.е. аналог "государственной":) Спасибо, уважаемый Pristav!

agree  Karen Sughyan
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Карен!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Sophia Hundt (X): I think all is very good, but I would say "the work has been completed".
6 hrs
  -> OK, should be a possibility. Thank you, Sophia!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

agree  Smantha
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smantha!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the work has been carried out in line with the project


Explanation:
a bit more idiomatic

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the resarch is executed to comply with


Explanation:
the resarch is executed to comply with

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X): or - the research was done/completed under...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The work was performed as part of the project...


Explanation:
Либо "The study was performed within the framework of the project..."

Fyodor Sviridenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petja Mladenova: as part changes the meaning
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The present [scientific] study is carried out in compliance with the project ...


Explanation:
Such sentence formation is more frequently used.

Ashok Garlapati
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search