Первая в мире по величине и по размаху

English translation: the world's largest and most varied/diverse

12:51 Nov 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Первая в мире по величине и по размаху
Эта выставка сельскохозяйственной техники, первая в мире по величине и по размаху, расположена на территории свыше...
B R
English translation:the world's largest and most varied/diverse
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The World's leading exhibition in terms of size and visibility
lanzarotti
3 +2# 1 in the world in terms of size and scope
a05
3 +1First in the world in its size and scope
Alexander Demyanov
4second to none
esperantisto
2 +1the world's largest and most varied/diverse
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First in the world in its size and scope


Explanation:
Or:

The biggest and the most comprehensive in the world

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nik.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The World's leading exhibition in terms of size and visibility


Explanation:
another option...
:)

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think I'd borrow "scope" from the other answers!
1 hr
  -> I suggested a rather free interpretation as someone else had already posted "scope" and, also, I believe that the "scope" of taking part in such an event is to gain "visibility"!just to throw in new ideas!but thank you anyway for your tip :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
# 1 in the world in terms of size and scope


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X)
1 hr

agree  mjbjosh
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the world's largest and most varied/diverse


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Definitely the construction I prefer. Most diverse, most wide0ranging, something like that
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second to none


Explanation:
The exhibition is second to none in its size and scope.
Или:
The size and scope of this exhibition make it second to none.

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search