совет да любовь

English translation: I wish you both the best in live.

06:16 Dec 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / wedding ceremony
Russian term or phrase: совет да любовь
Иногда при регистрации брака в ЗАГСе это могут сказать в конце. Есть ли вообще где-нибудь сборник выражений по этой теме?
Eduard Kurilovich
English translation:I wish you both the best in live.
Explanation:
http://chris.pirillo.com/2006/12/09/our-wedding-ceremony/

"live together in holy love unto your lives' end. Amen."
I's from here:
This "Form of Solemnization of Matrimony" has apparently remained almost entirely unchanged from 1662 to the present (though the Church of England did introduce an "Alternative Service Book" in 1980). It's interesting that it quotes neither from the Song of Songs, nor from the "Royal Wedding Psalm" (Psalm 45), but instead includes a number of quotes from St. Paul, who thought that marriage was a second-best alternative to celibacy (though all the references to St. Paul, except for one, are in the replaceable suggested sermon at the end, and so are not a necessary part of the service).
http://www.pemberley.com/janeinfo/compraym.html
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you! Еще мне понравилось: "stay married and live happily"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3May you live happily ever after.
tanyazst
3I wish you both the best in live.
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3stay married and live happily
Zamira B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay married and live happily


Explanation:
USEmbassy in UzbekistanGo home page EMBASSY OF THE UNITED STATES Tashkent, Uzbekistan ... TRAVEL TO THE US: GOOD LUCK--AND STAY MARRIED! US law requires that a conditional CR-1 ...
www.usembassy.uz/home/index.aspx?&=&mid=226&lid=1&overview=... - 64k


Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wish you both the best in live.


Explanation:
http://chris.pirillo.com/2006/12/09/our-wedding-ceremony/

"live together in holy love unto your lives' end. Amen."
I's from here:
This "Form of Solemnization of Matrimony" has apparently remained almost entirely unchanged from 1662 to the present (though the Church of England did introduce an "Alternative Service Book" in 1980). It's interesting that it quotes neither from the Song of Songs, nor from the "Royal Wedding Psalm" (Psalm 45), but instead includes a number of quotes from St. Paul, who thought that marriage was a second-best alternative to celibacy (though all the references to St. Paul, except for one, are in the replaceable suggested sermon at the end, and so are not a necessary part of the service).
http://www.pemberley.com/janeinfo/compraym.html

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you! Еще мне понравилось: "stay married and live happily"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
May you live happily ever after.


Explanation:
or
Congratulations/ Best wishes to the couple, and may you live happily ever after!

довольно распространенная фраза для свадебных пожеланий



tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search