славься

English translation: be glorified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:славься
English translation:be glorified

04:29 Jan 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: славься
Russian national anthem...

"славься отечество наше свободное"
Colin Gorrie
be glorious
Explanation:
Это дословно.

словарная статья:
to be glorious by smth. — славиться чем-л.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 07:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не могу оценить качество перевода, но нашёл подобный вариант в Интернете:
http://gecko.gc.maricopa.edu/clubs/russian/Anthem.htm
Be glorious, our free Fatherland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 08:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: \"be glorified\".

Поиск по сайтам: \"be glorified\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 81,500.
Поиск по сайтам: \"Lord be glorified\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 3,650.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 08:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Tretyakov told reporters on Friday. \"If the Americans could do it, why can\'t we? Let our country _be_glorified_ as a country of love, not as one of politics and confrontation.\"
http://www.belarusian.com/chronology/opposition1q99.html
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Очень спасибо! Отличный перевод.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Glory, glory, our country!
xxxVera Fluhr
4be glorious
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glory, glory, our country!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of the Soviet hymn was taken from the song \"Slav\'sya\" of Glinka (XIX century):

Славься ты славься, наш русский царь!
Господом данный нам царь-государь..

... Glory, glory to thee our Russian Caesar, Our sovereign given us by God ... The theme to this hymn-march, called the Slav’sya theme, plays a central role in A Life ...
http://www.cs-club.org/~cory/glinka.html


And now, the New Old Russian (former Soviet) hymn is:

Slav\'sya strana my ... Powerful will, great glory - Your virtue to all periods ...
http://www.national-anthems.net/~davidk/ru-txt.htm

Slav\'sya strana my gordimsya toboy! 2. ... A mighty will, a great glory,. Are your inheritance for all time! CHORUS. ...
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Temple/2654/modern/russia.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: glory be, glory to our great native land
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Yuri

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cathie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be glorious


Explanation:
Это дословно.

словарная статья:
to be glorious by smth. — славиться чем-л.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 07:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не могу оценить качество перевода, но нашёл подобный вариант в Интернете:
http://gecko.gc.maricopa.edu/clubs/russian/Anthem.htm
Be glorious, our free Fatherland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 08:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: \"be glorified\".

Поиск по сайтам: \"be glorified\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 81,500.
Поиск по сайтам: \"Lord be glorified\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 3,650.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 08:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Tretyakov told reporters on Friday. \"If the Americans could do it, why can\'t we? Let our country _be_glorified_ as a country of love, not as one of politics and confrontation.\"
http://www.belarusian.com/chronology/opposition1q99.html

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Очень спасибо! Отличный перевод.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search