изготовление порционных полуфабрикатов из говядины, баранины и свинины

English translation: making pre-cooked beef, mutton and pork portions

21:14 Jan 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: изготовление порционных полуфабрикатов из говядины, баранины и свинины
Обязанности повара: изготовление порционных полуфабрикатов из говядины, баранины и свинины
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:making pre-cooked beef, mutton and pork portions
Explanation:
I guess afterwards these portions are sealed under celophane and freeze-dried for later use.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the best answer!

Best regards,

Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preparation of ready-to-cook portions of beef, mutton and pork.
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5making pre-cooked beef, mutton and pork portions
Marcus Malabad
4preparation of frozen/microwaveable/instant beef, lamb, and pork entrees
mikizha
3making of beef, mutton and pork a la carte semis
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making pre-cooked beef, mutton and pork portions


Explanation:
I guess afterwards these portions are sealed under celophane and freeze-dried for later use.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks for the best answer!

Best regards,

Alexander

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making of beef, mutton and pork a la carte semis


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation of frozen/microwaveable/instant beef, lamb, and pork entrees


Explanation:
Assuming they are indeed subsequently frozen, "frozen" or "microwaveable" would work well. For a US audience, "lamb" is preferred to "mutton".

mikizha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preparation of ready-to-cook portions of beef, mutton and pork.


Explanation:
---

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search