Приготовление вторых блюд из мяса, рыбы, овощей, круп в вареном, тушеном виде

English translation: Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals

22:54 Jan 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Приготовление вторых блюд из мяса, рыбы, овощей, круп в вареном, тушеном виде
Описание обязанностей повара
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which seems most suitable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Preparation of main courses from meat, fish, vegetables, grits – boiled or stewed.
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5cooking of second course fish and meat meals, vegetables, cereals, boiled and stewed
korrum
3 +2Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cooking of boiled and stewed second courses from meat, vegetables and cereals


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer which seems most suitable!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: "Preparation of second courses with boiled and stewed meat, vegetables and cereals" sounds more common for the restaurant industry
28 mins
  -> Yes, I agree your wording sounds better. I'm only in some doubt about "peparation"

agree  protolmach
56 mins

neutral  Oleg Pashuk (X): cereals are for breakfast
3 hrs
  -> Don't catch why: cereals = зерновые, злаки; блюдо из круп, злаков

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooking of second course fish and meat meals, vegetables, cereals, boiled and stewed


Explanation:
boiled and stewed in postposition separated by a comma corresponds to both vegetables and cereals, which is what the sense in the Russian text is.
Fish|meat meal is more correct than meals from meat and fish.
the rest is self explanatory.

korrum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Pashuk (X): cereals are for breakfast
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preparation of main courses from meat, fish, vegetables, grits – boiled or stewed.


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"With\" instead of \"from\" - either way is OK.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"and\" - between vegetables & grits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 21:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also -\"groats\" for крупа

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: best answer: note to Russian speakers - "main course" or entree are the correct terms and not second course
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Я не стал употреблять "grits" потому, что это слово имеет приимущественно значение "овсяная крупа", а здесь, как я понимаю, идет речь о самых разных крупах.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. But "cereal" in the US is something entirely different (I do not know about UK)

agree  Teresa Pearce: Yes, cereals are for breakfast in the UK, but we don't say grits. I'd say "grains" here - would that be acceptable to Americans??
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you. I am not sure about northern states but in the South - give me grits, or give me death:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search