режим и продолжительность процессов тепловой обработки (варки, припускания)

English translation: Mode and duration of cooking processes

00:31 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: режим и продолжительность процессов тепловой обработки (варки, припускания)
Обязанности повара: знание процессов тепловой обработки продуктов
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Mode and duration of cooking processes
Explanation:
(regular boiling, boiling by means of small amount of liquid)

To be honest, I could not find the English term for 'pripuskanie', that's why a descriptive variant is offered. If someone knows the exact culinary term please share your knowledge :-))

Ссылки:

... New digital display Clearly indicates the cooking mode and temperature selected (30 ... turntable
G LED display for microwave power level, cooking duration and 24 ...
www.bosch-da.co.uk/_Attachments/ Brochure/187_101CMS.pdf

ПРИПУСКАНИЕ
Припускать - значит варить продукт в плотно закрытой посуде с небольшим количеством воды, бульона или в собственном соку.
http://rukh.hole.ru:8083/my home/kulinariya/page2a.htm

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mode and duration of cooking processes
Larissa Boutrimova
4Stove settings and cooking times
Oleg Pashuk (X)
3thermal treatment process flow and duration
alla dunbar


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal treatment process flow and duration


Explanation:
or:
flow and duration of thermal treatment process

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stove settings and cooking times


Explanation:
-simply that

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mode and duration of cooking processes


Explanation:
(regular boiling, boiling by means of small amount of liquid)

To be honest, I could not find the English term for 'pripuskanie', that's why a descriptive variant is offered. If someone knows the exact culinary term please share your knowledge :-))

Ссылки:

... New digital display Clearly indicates the cooking mode and temperature selected (30 ... turntable
G LED display for microwave power level, cooking duration and 24 ...
www.bosch-da.co.uk/_Attachments/ Brochure/187_101CMS.pdf

ПРИПУСКАНИЕ
Припускать - значит варить продукт в плотно закрытой посуде с небольшим количеством воды, бульона или в собственном соку.
http://rukh.hole.ru:8083/my home/kulinariya/page2a.htm



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman
115 days
  -> Thanks Yuri




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search