Художественное оформление

English translation: Artistic (hair) styling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Художественное оформление прически (волос)
English translation:Artistic (hair) styling
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

00:31 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Художественное оформление
ИЗ диплома парикмахера.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Artistic (hair) styling
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Artistic (hair) styling
Mark Vaintroub
4decorative (hair) styling
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative (hair) styling


Explanation:
Lacis Descriptive Catalog of KUMI-HIMO, TASSELS, MACRAME
... cords as suitable for tassels, ties, fashion trimmings and jewelry; twisted fringe for warp ends and tassels and hair rope-braids for decorative hair styling. ...
www.lacis.com/catalog/data/descn_l.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Artistic (hair) styling


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Petrov
54 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: could be
5 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search