Специальность: парикмахер. Специализация: парикмахерское дело

English translation: Special(i)ty: Hairdresser. Specialization: Hairdressing.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Специальность: парикмахер. Специализация: парикмахерское дело
English translation:Special(i)ty: Hairdresser. Specialization: Hairdressing.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

00:35 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Специальность: парикмахер. Специализация: парикмахерское дело
Спасибо!
Я думаю, некоторые из нас побегут в парикмахерскую после этих моих вопросов.
protolmach
United States
Special(i)ty: Hairdresser. Specialization: Hairdressing.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Special(i)ty: Hairdresser. Specialization: Hairdressing.
Nikita Kobrin
4Profession: Hair Stylist. Specialization: Art of Hair Styling
Marina Petrov
4Profession: the hairdresser/barber. Specialization: Art of hairdressing
Oleg Pashuk (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Special(i)ty: Hairdresser. Specialization: Hairdressing.


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=hairdresser*1...
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: But the license will likely say "cosmetologist" and "cosmetology"
46 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
9 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profession: the hairdresser/barber. Specialization: Art of hairdressing


Explanation:
---

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profession: Hair Stylist. Specialization: Art of Hair Styling


Explanation:
Если это для США

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search