работать впустую

English translation: work in vain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работать впустую
English translation:work in vain
Entered by: Varvara Ramodina

17:44 Jan 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: работать впустую
не хотите работать впустую - сохраняйте важную информацию.
Varvara Ramodina
Russian Federation
to work in vain
Explanation:
Save important information if you don't want to work in vain.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. A short phrase was the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to work in vain
Jack Doughty
2 +3... if you don't want to do the same work twice
Konstantin Garnov
4 +1save important information if you don't want to lose your work
David Knowles
4 +1If you do not want your time (your work time, your work, your efforts) wasted, save ...
protolmach
4 +1Save any important info if you dodn't want to work for nothing
Mark Vaintroub
4to work for nothing/ to waste your time
Oleg Pashuk (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Save any important info if you dodn't want to work for nothing


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorr - DON\'T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - SORRY... :-)))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
16 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to work in vain


Explanation:
Save important information if you don't want to work in vain.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14457
Grading comment
Thank you. A short phrase was the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: 'to no purpose', etc., but IMHO 'for nothing' is the most popular one :(
5 mins
  -> "To work for no purpose" would be OK but no better. "To work for nothing" suggests to me the meaning "to work for no financial reward", which is not the meaning here.

agree  alszeg
18 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I like 'work in vain' better. IMO, 'work for nothing' means 'работать бесплатно, даром'
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman
42 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: here 'in vain'
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
58 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you do not want your time (your work time, your work, your efforts) wasted, save ...


Explanation:
Еще один возможный вариант.
И.

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Неплохой вариант
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save important information if you don't want to lose your work


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe better the other way round: if you don\'t want to lose your work, save important information [regularly].

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Also possible
12 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... if you don't want to do the same work twice


Explanation:
И еще один вариант

Konstantin Garnov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: that has quite a good ring to it!
1 min
  -> thank you. We both tried to use the same approach...

agree  Yuri Geifman
31 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin: убедительно :) Работать впустую - ещё ладно, но вот делать ту же работу 2 раза, задумаешься... :)
31 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work for nothing/ to waste your time


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back-up your important information, if you don\'t want to work for nothing/to waste your time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Mark, somehow I overlooked your answer:(

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search