с чистого листа

English translation: from scratch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с чистого листа
English translation:from scratch
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

16:59 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: с чистого листа
Парадокс: авиация общего назначения существует у нас более 15 лет, а нормативные документы пишутся с чистого листа
There is a paradox: general aviation has been in Russia for more than 15 years but normative documents are drawn up ...(может что -нибудь с blank связано )
Vova
from scratch
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16from scratch
Mark Vaintroub
5 +5starting at square one
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1on a blank slate
David Knowles
3 +2av ovo, de novo
cillegio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
from scratch


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
6 mins
  -> thanx

agree  cillegio
7 mins
  -> thanx

agree  ttasovac
8 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
13 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
18 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yuri Geifman
52 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Jack slep
1 hr
  -> ОК

agree  LQA Russian
2 hrs
  -> ОК

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs
  -> ОК

agree  Montefiore
6 hrs
  -> ОК

agree  GaryG: or, more literally, "from a clean slate"
8 hrs
  -> ОК

agree  Sergei Vasin
13 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
1 day 25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
starting at square one


Explanation:
"are being developed from square one"

by the way, what are "normative documents?" If you mean "regulations," then what about:

"...general aviation has existed in Russia for over 15 years, yet regulations are being developed from square one."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why can\'t you re-word the sentence to read \"general aviation has existed in Russia for over 15 years, yet XXX continues to reinvent the wheel when developing regulations.\"

I don\'t have a problem with passive sentences, actually, I like them! This is just another option for you to try out.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: about "normative documents", but I prefer "from scratch"!
13 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: with David
44 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs

agree  Montefiore
6 hrs

agree  cillegio
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a blank slate


Explanation:
regulations are being/have been drawn up on a blank slate.

что-нибудь с blank связано!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"on a blank sheet of paper\" to be even more exact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually \"starting with a clean sheet\" is the closest, and very idiomatic.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yes, that's the first thing that came to my mind, too - with a clean slate
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
av ovo, de novo


Explanation:
латинский поможет разнообразить текст

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 03:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA!
ab ovo

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs

agree  Montefiore: very cute:) let's hope that the American engineers in the audience know Latin
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search