. Появление, пусть и не очень быстрыми темпами, новой техники вселяет определенн

English translation: The appearance of new technology, even at a slow pace, instills...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Появление, пусть и не очень быстрыми темпами, новой техники вселяет...
English translation:The appearance of new technology, even at a slow pace, instills...
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

19:05 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: . Появление, пусть и не очень быстрыми темпами, новой техники вселяет определенн
New aircraft appear very slowly but this gives hope and confidence to modern young pilots.
может у вас красивее получится?
Vova
The appearance of new technology, even at a slow pace, instills determination to....
Explanation:
the sentence does not seem to be complete as is....without more context this is the best I can do...

"определенн", это = "определение" ?
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Появление, пусть и не очень быстрыми темпами, новой техники вселяет определенные надежды и уверенность в современных молодых пилотов
моя вина не посмотрел что не все влезло
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The appearance of new technology, even at a slow pace, instills determination to....
David Welch
5aicraft
Oleg Vorobiev
4Slow though it may be, the development of new aircraft gives hope to today's young pilots.
Mark Cole


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The appearance of new technology, even at a slow pace, instills determination to....


Explanation:
the sentence does not seem to be complete as is....without more context this is the best I can do...

"определенн", это = "определение" ?

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Появление, пусть и не очень быстрыми темпами, новой техники вселяет определенные надежды и уверенность в современных молодых пилотов
моя вина не посмотрел что не все влезло

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
37 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slow though it may be, the development of new aircraft gives hope to today's young pilots.


Explanation:
Sorry, but I can't type Russian. I need more context, but this suggestion makes it clear that the word "this" does not refer to the word "slowly" in your version.

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aicraft


Explanation:
Slow though the process may be, the fact that new aicraft are commissioned/become operational inspires young pilots, giving them confidence and... (the two terms are military; since some colleagues already proposed options for a civilian/neutral context, here is something different).

Cheers!

Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search