преодолевать расстояние

English translation: to cover a distance of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:преодолевать расстояние
English translation:to cover a distance of
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

20:04 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: преодолевать расстояние
За время путешествия на борту вертолетов члены команды провели более 16 летных часов, десятки раз приземлялись на берег и в сады замков, преодолели в общей сложности более 1800 км
Team members spent over 16 flight hours on board the helicopter, landed on the coast and in castle gardens many times and ... 1800 km
Vova
to cover a distance of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to cover a distance of
Nikita Kobrin
4altogether covered
Uldis Liepkalns
2 +1to cover (the distance)
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to cover a distance of


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
0 min

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko
5 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cover (the distance)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altogether covered


Explanation:
vsego proljetjelji

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search