Она велела ему включить свет и немедленно сесть за домашнее задание

English translation: to get on with one's homework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:немедленно сесть за домашнее задание
English translation:to get on with one's homework

04:54 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Она велела ему включить свет и немедленно сесть за домашнее задание
colloquial
Rem
She told him to turn the light on and get on with his homework
Explanation:
"ordered" is not colloquial. (e.g. colloquial order: I'm not asking you, I'm telling you!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extra note for asker: \"tell someone to do something\" is quite different from \"tell someone about something\". Meaning 7 of 8 vs meaning 1 of 8 (for the transitive verb) in the Oxford Russian Dictionary!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3She told him to turn the light on and get on with his homework
David Knowles
4 +1She ordered him to turn on the light and do his homework immediately.
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She ordered him to turn on the light and do his homework immediately.


Explanation:
Here's your homework!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She told him to turn the light on and get on with his homework


Explanation:
"ordered" is not colloquial. (e.g. colloquial order: I'm not asking you, I'm telling you!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extra note for asker: \"tell someone to do something\" is quite different from \"tell someone about something\". Meaning 7 of 8 vs meaning 1 of 8 (for the transitive verb) in the Oxford Russian Dictionary!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search