Будь внимателен – она будет в красном платье

English translation: Look out for a woman dressed in read

05:04 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Будь внимателен – она будет в красном платье
а через пару предложений дается такая фраза еще:
"Будь внимателен – на ней будет красное платье". Как перевести, чтобы избежать повторений?
Rem
English translation:Look out for a woman dressed in read
Explanation:
pay attention/be careful just don't work in colloquial speech
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pay attention - she will be (dressed) in red.
xeni (X)
5 +1Watch out for her - she'll be wearing a red dress
Yelena.
5 +1Look out for a woman dressed in read
David Knowles
4 +1Pay attention - she will be wearing a red dress
Alexandra Tussing
4Keep your eyes peeled: she'll be in a red dress.
William Stein
4watch out
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch out


Explanation:
or "open your eyes"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pay attention - she will be (dressed) in red.


Explanation:
следующий вариант -

she will have a red dress on.

xeni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 mins

agree  ssh
20 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pay attention - she will be wearing a red dress


Explanation:
That's how. Будь внимателен is sort of an idiom in English: Pay attention

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look out for a woman dressed in read


Explanation:
pay attention/be careful just don't work in colloquial speech

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Watch out for her - she'll be wearing a red dress


Explanation:
watch out for sth/sb phrasal verb [transitive]

to keep looking and waiting for someone or something: Watch out for a tall man in a black hat.
© Longman 2000


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep your eyes peeled: she'll be in a red dress.


Explanation:
Or:
Keep your eyes open:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Be on the lookout: she\'ll have a red dress on.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search