Мне рассказывали, что у него есть потрясающая способность одеваться за счита

English translation: a tremendous ability to dress in seconds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:потрясающая способность одеваться за секунды
English translation:a tremendous ability to dress in seconds
Entered by: myrafla

05:06 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Мне рассказывали, что у него есть потрясающая способность одеваться за счита
colloquial
Rem
a tremendous ability to dress in seconds
Explanation:
I heard (I've been told) he has a tremendous ability to dress in seconds.
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a tremendous ability to dress in seconds
myrafla
1 +4Do you speak English?
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do you speak English?


Explanation:
or you are just trying to get a book translated for you? This is the 21st question you ask this morning, complete sentences - is this a long story?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Fluhr (X): Вот именно!
13 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tremendous ability to dress in seconds


Explanation:
I heard (I've been told) he has a tremendous ability to dress in seconds.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search