Будь осторожным, выходя из автобуса

English translation: Watch your step getting off of the bus.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Будь осторожным, выходя из автобуса
English translation:Watch your step getting off of the bus.
Entered by: William Stein

05:14 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Будь осторожным, выходя из автобуса
colloquial
Rem
Watch your step getting off of the bus.
Explanation:
Or
Be careful getting off the bus.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Watch your step getting off of the bus.
William Stein
5Watch yourself when you get off the bus
Yelena.
4 +1Be careful
ssh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Watch your step getting off of the bus.


Explanation:
Or
Be careful getting off the bus.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ssh
37 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
51 mins

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be careful


Explanation:
It could also be "be careful" .

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watch yourself when you get off the bus


Explanation:
watch yourself - used to warn someone to be careful not to hurt themselves, get into danger etc
© Longman 2000


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search