Они предупредили ее, чтобы она не садилась в трамвай маршрута «В», потому ...

English translation: They warned her not to take the "B" tram, as it went in an entirely different direction

05:17 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Они предупредили ее, чтобы она не садилась в трамвай маршрута «В», потому ...
Они предупредили ее, чтобы она не садилась в трамвай маршрута «В», потому что он идет совсем в другом направлении.
Rem
English translation:They warned her not to take the "B" tram, as it went in an entirely different direction
Explanation:
V tram is certainly fine too
streecar is OK, even though a little archaic

Also possible: they warned her against taking the V tram...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Tussing
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9They warned her not to take the "B" tram, as it went in an entirely different direction
Alexandra Tussing
4They warned her not to take the V train because
ssh
4She warned him not to the "B" bus, because...
William Stein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She warned him not to the "B" bus, because...


Explanation:
it went in the opposite direction (or completely in the wrong direction)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She warned him to take the \"B\" streetcar because it went in the opposite direction.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcus Malabad: not a bus, Bill
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, I had buses on the brain from the last question.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They warned her not to take the V train because


Explanation:
They warned her not to take the "V" train because...(streetcar: old name for tram like in "Streetcar named desire", "tram" could also be used but depends of the context).

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
They warned her not to take the "B" tram, as it went in an entirely different direction


Explanation:
V tram is certainly fine too
streecar is OK, even though a little archaic

Also possible: they warned her against taking the V tram...

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Or - trolley car (US)
50 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: streetcar still used!
1 hr

agree  Elaine Freeland: all over Europe they call a tram (streetcar) a "train". Everybody!
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman: Elaine, not "all over Europe " and not "Everybody". I have just came back from Prague and there they call it tram... ;)
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles: not in England either! "as it went the wrong way" more colloquial
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Since the asker goes on to ask a question including a reference to Waterloo Bridge, better use the British word which is "tram", never train, streetcar or trolley car.
3 hrs

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search