Я сел в автобус, следовавший маршрутом до моста Ватерлоо, где просто вышел и...

English translation: I took the bus to the Waterloo Bridge, where I just got off and walked.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я сел в автобус, следовавший маршрутом до моста Ватерлоо, где просто вышел и...
English translation:I took the bus to the Waterloo Bridge, where I just got off and walked.
Entered by: William Stein

05:17 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Я сел в автобус, следовавший маршрутом до моста Ватерлоо, где просто вышел и...
Я сел в автобус, следовавший маршрутом до моста Ватерлоо, где просто вышел и прогулялся пешком
Rem
I took the bus and got off at the Waterloo Bridge, where I just got off and walked the rest...
Explanation:
of the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without repetition:
I took the bus to the Waterloo Bridge, where I got off and walked the rest of the way.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
THank you, William.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I took the bus...
ssh
4 -1I took the bus and got off at the Waterloo Bridge, where I just got off and walked the rest...
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I took the bus and got off at the Waterloo Bridge, where I just got off and walked the rest...


Explanation:
of the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without repetition:
I took the bus to the Waterloo Bridge, where I got off and walked the rest of the way.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
THank you, William.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: got on the bus that goes to the bridge...
2 hrs
  -> I thought it was "followed the route of the bus up to the point of W.B."

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I took the bus...


Explanation:
...going to the Waterloo Bridge, got off and walked.

ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): where I got off and walked
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena.: may be "a" bus would be better...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles: No "the" for Waterloo Bridge; either "the bus" or "a bus" possible (that bus which goes to , or any bus which)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: No need for "going" - "I took the bus to Waterloo Bridge..."
3 hrs
  -> It sounds more like "I was going to WB" not the bus, in your sentence. But you are right.

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search