ЛМСТ

English translation: batter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кляр
English translation:batter
Entered by: Olga Judina

12:02 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ЛМСТ
ТЩВБ Ч ЛМСТЕ
*****
batter
Explanation:
fish fried in batter
or deep fried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FISH BATTER FOR FRYING FISH
Beat egg, adding milk; ... beat until smooth. Dip fish in batter and place in hot ... once. Drain on paper towels.
Relevance: 113 - Ingredients: 5 (egg .. flour .. milk .. salt ...)


2. 7 - UP BATTER FOR FISH FILETS
Roll filets in dry ... let stand 20 minutes. BATTER: Start with one ... fry 3 or 4 minutes.
Relevance: 100 - Ingredients: n/a


3. BASIC FISH BATTER
Beat sour cream and ... that calls for dipped batter. Sprinkle with Lawry salt.
Relevance: 100 - Ingredients: 7 (cream .. eggs .. flour .. salt .. soda ...)

http://www.cooks.com/rec/search/UyGGGhhGGhhGpGGhOsisfAUsyhds...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batter

1 a : a mixture consisting chiefly of flour, egg, and milk or water and being thin enough to pour or drop from a spoon b : a mixture (as of flour and egg) used as a coating for food (as chicken) that is to be fried

Merriam-Webster Online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лмст

пВЧПМБЛЙЧБАЭЕЕ РПМХЦЙДЛПЕ ФЕУФП, РБОЙТПЧЛБ, РТЙНЕОСЕНБС ДМС РПЛТЩФЙС ТЩВЩ, ПЧПЭЕК, ЖТХЛФПЧ, РФЙГЩ, НСУБ, ЗТЙВПЧ У ГЕМША ВПМЕЕ ВЩУФТПЗП ПВЦБТЙЧБОЙС.
уПУФБЧ ЛМСТПЧ ЧБТШЙТХЕФУС, ОП РПЮФЙ ЧУЕЗДБ Ч ОЙИ ЧИПДСФ НХЛБ, СКГП, ЧПДБ, Б ФБЛЦЕ ДПВБЧЛЙ - УПМШ, РТСОПУФЙ, НБУМП, НПМПЛП.

http://eda.strawberry.ru/klad/more.html?id=347


пФ УЕВС МЙЮОП ДПВБЧМА, ЮФП Ч ЛХМЙОБТОЩИ ЫПХ ччу (Б С ЙЪ УНПФТА Ч ВПМШЫЙИ ЛПМЙЮЕУФЧБИ) ЙНЕООП ЦЙДЛПЕ ФЕУФП, Ч ЛПФПТПЕ ПВНБЛЙЧБАФ РТПДХЛФ РЕТЕД ЦБТЛПК, ОБЪЩЧБЕФУС batter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egg roll - Usually served as an appetizer, this small, deep-fried Chinese pastry is filled with minced or shredded vegetables and oftem meat. Egg roll skins are available in Asian markets and most large supermarkets.
http://www.recipegoldmine.com/glossary/glossaryE.html

Egg roll wrappers: Thin, pastry sheets folded and rolled around savory fillings to make deep-fried Chinese egg rolls. Also called egg roll skins. Usually available in refrigerated produce sections of supermarkets.
http://www.gourmet-vegetarian.com/vegetarian_glossary/e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чЕТБ, ТЕГЕРФЩ ЛМСТБ, ОБУЛПМШЛП С ЪОБА, НПЗХФ ВЩФШ УБНЩНЙ ТБЪОППВТБЪОЩНЙ, ЮФП ДПВБЧЙЫШ - ФП Ч ОЕН Й ВХДЕФ. зМБЧОПЕ - ЛМСТ ДПМЦЕО ВЩФШ ДПУФБФПЮОП ЦЙДЛЙН.
оП ФП, ЮФП ЛМСТ - ЬФП ОЕ pastry, Й ЮФП ЪБЧЕТОХФШ Ч ОЕЗП Ч РТЙОГЙРЕ ОЙЮЕЗП ОЕЧПЪНПЦОП, Ч ЬФПН С ХЧЕТЕОБ ОБ 100.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОБ 100%, ФП ЕУФШ. :-)
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4batter
Olga Judina
5 +1Данный вопрос уже обсуждался...
Igor Yuzhakov
4 -2egg roll; egg-rolled; pan fried egg-rolled; panned egg-rolled, etc.
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
batter


Explanation:
fish fried in batter
or deep fried

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FISH BATTER FOR FRYING FISH
Beat egg, adding milk; ... beat until smooth. Dip fish in batter and place in hot ... once. Drain on paper towels.
Relevance: 113 - Ingredients: 5 (egg .. flour .. milk .. salt ...)


2. 7 - UP BATTER FOR FISH FILETS
Roll filets in dry ... let stand 20 minutes. BATTER: Start with one ... fry 3 or 4 minutes.
Relevance: 100 - Ingredients: n/a


3. BASIC FISH BATTER
Beat sour cream and ... that calls for dipped batter. Sprinkle with Lawry salt.
Relevance: 100 - Ingredients: 7 (cream .. eggs .. flour .. salt .. soda ...)

http://www.cooks.com/rec/search/UyGGGhhGGhhGpGGhOsisfAUsyhds...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batter

1 a : a mixture consisting chiefly of flour, egg, and milk or water and being thin enough to pour or drop from a spoon b : a mixture (as of flour and egg) used as a coating for food (as chicken) that is to be fried

Merriam-Webster Online

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лмст

пВЧПМБЛЙЧБАЭЕЕ РПМХЦЙДЛПЕ ФЕУФП, РБОЙТПЧЛБ, РТЙНЕОСЕНБС ДМС РПЛТЩФЙС ТЩВЩ, ПЧПЭЕК, ЖТХЛФПЧ, РФЙГЩ, НСУБ, ЗТЙВПЧ У ГЕМША ВПМЕЕ ВЩУФТПЗП ПВЦБТЙЧБОЙС.
уПУФБЧ ЛМСТПЧ ЧБТШЙТХЕФУС, ОП РПЮФЙ ЧУЕЗДБ Ч ОЙИ ЧИПДСФ НХЛБ, СКГП, ЧПДБ, Б ФБЛЦЕ ДПВБЧЛЙ - УПМШ, РТСОПУФЙ, НБУМП, НПМПЛП.

http://eda.strawberry.ru/klad/more.html?id=347


пФ УЕВС МЙЮОП ДПВБЧМА, ЮФП Ч ЛХМЙОБТОЩИ ЫПХ ччу (Б С ЙЪ УНПФТА Ч ВПМШЫЙИ ЛПМЙЮЕУФЧБИ) ЙНЕООП ЦЙДЛПЕ ФЕУФП, Ч ЛПФПТПЕ ПВНБЛЙЧБАФ РТПДХЛФ РЕТЕД ЦБТЛПК, ОБЪЩЧБЕФУС batter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egg roll - Usually served as an appetizer, this small, deep-fried Chinese pastry is filled with minced or shredded vegetables and oftem meat. Egg roll skins are available in Asian markets and most large supermarkets.
http://www.recipegoldmine.com/glossary/glossaryE.html

Egg roll wrappers: Thin, pastry sheets folded and rolled around savory fillings to make deep-fried Chinese egg rolls. Also called egg roll skins. Usually available in refrigerated produce sections of supermarkets.
http://www.gourmet-vegetarian.com/vegetarian_glossary/e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чЕТБ, ТЕГЕРФЩ ЛМСТБ, ОБУЛПМШЛП С ЪОБА, НПЗХФ ВЩФШ УБНЩНЙ ТБЪОППВТБЪОЩНЙ, ЮФП ДПВБЧЙЫШ - ФП Ч ОЕН Й ВХДЕФ. зМБЧОПЕ - ЛМСТ ДПМЦЕО ВЩФШ ДПУФБФПЮОП ЦЙДЛЙН.
оП ФП, ЮФП ЛМСТ - ЬФП ОЕ pastry, Й ЮФП ЪБЧЕТОХФШ Ч ОЕЗП Ч РТЙОГЙРЕ ОЙЮЕЗП ОЕЧПЪНПЦОП, Ч ЬФПН С ХЧЕТЕОБ ОБ 100.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОБ 100%, ФП ЕУФШ. :-)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Inga Baranova
17 mins

agree  Igor Yuzhakov
1 hr

agree  Marina Petrov: В США это может также называться breaded fish (тоже, вобщем-то, в тесте), но batter точнее
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Данный вопрос уже обсуждался...


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=315163&keyword=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако, я не согласен с термином - in a roll, который занесли в глоссарий.

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: спасибо за ссылку, я так и думал, что здесь д.б. "roll" каким-то образом
2 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
egg roll; egg-rolled; pan fried egg-rolled; panned egg-rolled, etc.


Explanation:
Sample:

... Pan Fried Egg Rolled Cod Fish Fillet. 36, Gul Jun, $13.95. Pan Fried Egg Rolled Oysters. ...
http://www.koreanpalace.com/web/ menu_view.php?&cat_id=2&title=s_menu

Restaurant\Menu
Egg Rolled Eel $4.50. Kasyu Roll Crab Cake and Avocado rolled in Cucumber $5.50. ...
http://www.kerrymenu.com/Yabu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EGG ROLL
Definition: A small, stuffed Chinese pastry usually served as an appetizer. Paper-thin pastry wrappers are folded around a savory filling of minced or shredded vegetables and sometimes meat, then folded and rolled before being deep-fried. Egg roll skins (the pastry wrappers) are available in the refrigerator section of Asian markets and most supermarkets. Spring rolls, so named because they\'re traditionally served on the first day of the Chinese New Year (in early spring), are smaller, more delicate versions of the egg roll.
--Copyright (c) 1995 by Barron\'s Educational Series, from The New Food Lover\'s Companion, Second Edition, by Sharon Tyler Herbst
Cf.: egg ring, egg piercer, egg foo yong, egg roll skins, egg scissors, egg slicer
http://www.foodtv.com/terms/tt-r2/0,4474,2307,00.html

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Judina: egg roll is not кляр, see my answer
8 mins
  -> с У чБНЙ ОЕ УПЗМБУОБ. ч ЛМСТ ПЮЕОШ ТЕДЛП ДПВБЧМСАФ НБУМП. оП, ЧЙДЙНП, ЕУФШ ТБЪОЩЕ ЧБТЙБОФЩ.

disagree  Igor Yuzhakov: Sorry, not an egg roll. It's a different thing.
54 mins
  -> У меня есть и другие варианты. Например: PAN FRIED RGG ROLLED

disagree  Inga Baranova: Вера, вы или не знаете, что такое кляр, или же сама себе противоречите... Как Вы себе представляете процесс завертывания в КЛЯР???
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search