Деваляй

English translation: (de) volaille; poultry (dish); fowl (dish)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Деволяй
English translation:(de) volaille; poultry (dish); fowl (dish)
Entered by: Natalie

14:52 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Деваляй
Деваляй с курагой(филе курин., курага, яйцо, специи, зелень)
*****
De volaille
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это французское слово, означающее домашнюю птицу, в первую очередь кур.

Некоторые думают, что \"котлеты деваляй\" названы так, потому что их валяют :))))))
Это заблуждение. Это просто котлеты из мяса домашней птицы.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Ну и отлично!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3De volaille
xxxVera Fluhr
4Poultry (dish) ; Fowl (dish)
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
De volaille


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это французское слово, означающее домашнюю птицу, в первую очередь кур.

Некоторые думают, что \"котлеты деваляй\" названы так, потому что их валяют :))))))
Это заблуждение. Это просто котлеты из мяса домашней птицы.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Ну и отлично!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: блюдо французским не испортишь :)
23 mins
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Remedios: А по-русски - "де-воляй"
1 hr
  -> Я знаю, но Аскер написал через А. Мало кто знает, что означает это слово на самом деле. Спасибо, Рита

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марк

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poultry (dish) ; Fowl (dish)


Explanation:
Деволяй с курагой === Poultry w/Apricots; poultry with (dried) apricots

Это я перевела "volaille" с французского на английский
с помощью Fr-En словаря Robert&Collins

Вообще, de volaille - это прилагательное, но у Вас, Александр, это явно существительное


Примеры:

Poultry Recipe Index
... Poultry Salads, Turkey. ...
Chicken, Apricot and Currant (M, KLP, TNT); Chicken w/Apricots (Dja'jeh Mish Mosh) (M, TNT); ...
http://www.jewishfood-list.com/recipes/poultry/&poultry_inde...

Mexicale poultry dish with chicken, tomatoes, green peppers spiced with oregano garlic and milk. .... ...
http://okok.essortment.com/mexicalechicken_rsgk.htm

Saysetha -Our Poultry Dish Menu
Main. - Poultry -, 20. KAI KRA POW (HOT) $6.95 Slices of tender chicken breast sauteed with fresh chili, garlic and Thai sweet basil. ...
http://www.saysetha.com/menu_pou.html

Guinea Fowl dish Punch Shabalala.
http://www.cama.org.za/CAMA/countries/southafr/Makers/pshaba...

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search