кадровая ротация

English translation: in-house staff rotation

23:53 May 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ staff training
Russian term or phrase: кадровая ротация
Отсутсвуют условия для повышения квалификации кадров, не происходит кадровая ротация, закрепленность рабочих мест не сохраняется.

The topic is developing a professional civil service. The point of the passage is that there is too much turn over, so I am certain this is not talking about "staff rotation" as such. It seems to be implying either rotation in the sense of cross-training or some sort of in-house advancement and promotion. Can someone confirm, deny or modify this meaning?
JoeYeckley (X)
English translation:in-house staff rotation
Explanation:
Sorry, Joe, I am not sure for the English term, but I want to show the real meaning of the Russian term:

Ротация кадров - (горизонтальные) перемещения работников с одного рабочего места на другое, предпринимаемые с целью ознакомления работников с различными производственными задачами организации.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/180/180_...

Пример:
Кадровая ротация направлена на усиление развития в агентстве таких направлений как: печатная реклама, BTL, Интернет-проекты и некоммерческие арт- ...
http://adverus.ru/_a.shtml?id=1537.31&book=31&page=25&ac=v&t...

На самом деле термин применяется шире, означая ЛЮБЫЕ масштабные кадровые перемещения, не обязательно с целью "ознакомления".

Примеры:

Ощадбанк начал кадровую ротацию
"Кадровая ротация уже началась", - сказал он.
http://part.org.ua/index.php?news=44578219

Сибирский Медиа-Институт :: Новости
В краевой администрации грядут кадровые ротации
http://www.sibmedia.ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 09:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I found the word! Please look below: it is

(INTERNAL) STAFF REASSIGNMENT

Reference:

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION Staff development and support
... The programmes were then reconfigured into 35 departments (see chart at Annex 1). A process of senior __staff_rotation_or_reassignment__ has been put in place to ...
http://www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB103/ee9.pdf

Samples:

ET&S [2(4)] - Dan Lim - Ubiquitous mobile computing: UMC’s ... No external funds were involved in implementing the initiative. It was done through internal reallocation of financial resources and __staff_reassignment__. ...
http://ifets.ieee.org/periodical/vol_4_99/dan_lim.pdf

Is this issue relevant to your Agency?
... and/or industrial arrangements required to ensure appropriate staffing during the Games (eg leave arrangements, __internal_staff_reassignment__, flexible work ...
www.premiers.nsw.gov.au/pubs_dload_part4/prem_circs_memos/ prem_circs/circ99/c99attachments/c99-43a.htm

HOW HAVE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS CHANGED SCHOOL DISTRICT PRACTICE? ...
... Only 12.9% indicate that the policies have stimulated __internal_staff_reassignment_ or changes in teaching responsibilities. ...
http://www.albany.edu/edfin/CR02.KS.Report.Web.pdf
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
Верные друзья переводчика! ;o)

Спасибо всем за помочь.

Vera also dropped the key word "system" into one of her responses. A "system of staff rotation," seems to best render the idea of rotation as a large-scale strategy.

So, it ends up with, "The conditions for staff member professional development do not exist, there is no system of internal staff rotation,..."

Kudoz to one but thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in-house advancement and promotion
Mark Vaintroub
4in-house staff rotation
Vera Fluhr (X)
4(internal) staff reassignment
Vera Fluhr (X)
4diversification
GaryG
3stagger
Dimman
2 +1staff rotation
asknine
4 -1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-house advancement and promotion


Explanation:
Именно это подразумевается

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 23:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть должна существовать тенденция и возможность роста сотрудников. То есть кадры выращивать из своих, а не из \"варягов\" (то есть набранных извне)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 03:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для ASKNINE:

Сложно говорить без контекста. Тем не менее. Я согласен с тем, что у \"ротации\" есть то значение , о котором Вы говорите. 100% верно. НО...
В данной ситуации, как мне кажется, нет оснований для замены одних кадров другими по причине коррумпированности, так как нет внешних или внутренних признаков (по крайней мере, Аскер о них не говорит) этой самой коррупции. На мой взгляд, имеет место стагнация. Или как это называлось в период перестройки в России - \"застой\". Со всеми вытекающими отсюда последствиями.

Вдумайтесь в смысл предложения, например в его первую часть:
\"...В компании отсутствуют условия для повышения квалификации кадров...\", то есть кадры не прогрессируют. Добиться этого за счет простой смены \"игроков в ходе матча\" нельзя. Этих самых \"новых игроков\" надо вырастить и подготовить.


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
34 mins
  -> Thanx, Oleg

agree  xeni (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversification


Explanation:
At least this is what US government
agencies called it, when they gave
more consideration for promotion to
those who had rotated through several
job assignments для повышения квалификации

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
'kadrovaja rotatsija' means, actually, a kind of a succession, when, for instance in the bank system, you start as CB10, then in 18 months you may become CB12, then in 18 months, CB19. If people go from stage to stage, grow inside the org, upgarding themselves via cross-training, on-the-job learning, peer coaching - it means that there is rotatsija..
That's how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 04:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \'rotatsia\' bears far more progressive meaning than horisontal staff exchanges to avoid corruption. What\'s the point to move the person from one city to another just to keep him/her from taking a bribe?
As i see it, rotatsia means succession and, well, upgrading - these are positive/refreshing changes for any org.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asknine: the process you describe would be called "кадровый рост" rather than "ротация"...where would the CB19s go, back to being CB10?!
11 mins
  -> there is no way back:-)).. and with rotatsia the lower grade goes up, but 'kadri' (staff) is picked and appointed from within, not outside

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff rotation


Explanation:
I don't see any complaints about "too much turn over" in the passage you provided. But it does imply a lack of healthy rotation.
"Staff rotation" is a tool to manage corruption in the public offices and large companies.
I worked with Marathon Oil Company... To manage exposure of their staff to government corruption in Africa and South America, every two years they would shuffle their employees like a stack of playing cards. Whoever worked in Africa would be transferred to Asia, the Middle East, or back to the U.S...before returning to Africa in 4-6 years.
World Bank recommends staff rotation as a measure to control corruption in the third-world countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 02:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion, you can also say \"job rotation\" or \"job transfer\".


    Reference: http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/anticorrupt/corruptn/...
asknine
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko: You are 100% right. That's what is meant here. Rotation does not imply promotion.
14 mins

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Я, например, не на 100% уверен в таком толковании. И привел свои аргументы в свем дополнительном ответе выше.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! The punch line for the note you added is "personnel training" (повышение квалификации), not "кадровая ротация"

neutral  Vera Fluhr (X): кадровая ротация означает кадровые перемещения, но не единичные. А массовые или системные. В тексте Аскера этот термин никак не связан с коррупцией (во всяком случае, в пределах показанного им контекста.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vera! I'm not too sure about my suggestion myself. We should probably ask Joe to clarify the context for us.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you mean horisontal, not vertical changes - don't think so
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house staff rotation


Explanation:
Sorry, Joe, I am not sure for the English term, but I want to show the real meaning of the Russian term:

Ротация кадров - (горизонтальные) перемещения работников с одного рабочего места на другое, предпринимаемые с целью ознакомления работников с различными производственными задачами организации.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/180/180_...

Пример:
Кадровая ротация направлена на усиление развития в агентстве таких направлений как: печатная реклама, BTL, Интернет-проекты и некоммерческие арт- ...
http://adverus.ru/_a.shtml?id=1537.31&book=31&page=25&ac=v&t...

На самом деле термин применяется шире, означая ЛЮБЫЕ масштабные кадровые перемещения, не обязательно с целью "ознакомления".

Примеры:

Ощадбанк начал кадровую ротацию
"Кадровая ротация уже началась", - сказал он.
http://part.org.ua/index.php?news=44578219

Сибирский Медиа-Институт :: Новости
В краевой администрации грядут кадровые ротации
http://www.sibmedia.ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 09:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I found the word! Please look below: it is

(INTERNAL) STAFF REASSIGNMENT

Reference:

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION Staff development and support
... The programmes were then reconfigured into 35 departments (see chart at Annex 1). A process of senior __staff_rotation_or_reassignment__ has been put in place to ...
http://www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB103/ee9.pdf

Samples:

ET&S [2(4)] - Dan Lim - Ubiquitous mobile computing: UMC’s ... No external funds were involved in implementing the initiative. It was done through internal reallocation of financial resources and __staff_reassignment__. ...
http://ifets.ieee.org/periodical/vol_4_99/dan_lim.pdf

Is this issue relevant to your Agency?
... and/or industrial arrangements required to ensure appropriate staffing during the Games (eg leave arrangements, __internal_staff_reassignment__, flexible work ...
www.premiers.nsw.gov.au/pubs_dload_part4/prem_circs_memos/ prem_circs/circ99/c99attachments/c99-43a.htm

HOW HAVE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS CHANGED SCHOOL DISTRICT PRACTICE? ...
... Only 12.9% indicate that the policies have stimulated __internal_staff_reassignment_ or changes in teaching responsibilities. ...
http://www.albany.edu/edfin/CR02.KS.Report.Web.pdf


    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/180/180_...
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Верные друзья переводчика! ;o)

Спасибо всем за помочь.

Vera also dropped the key word "system" into one of her responses. A "system of staff rotation," seems to best render the idea of rotation as a large-scale strategy.

So, it ends up with, "The conditions for staff member professional development do not exist, there is no system of internal staff rotation,..."

Kudoz to one but thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asknine: Great glossary reference! I think it's one of the two: "personnel training to improve interdepartmental communication" or "human resource management and planning"
1 hr
  -> No, it is "(internal) staff reassignment", I have just added, please see above

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stagger


Explanation:
Это как раз и есть поочередная смна людей на занимаемой должности - во всяком случае, в применении к CEO я это где-то встречал

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(internal) staff reassignment


Explanation:
Please see above for definions, references and samples (in my first answer).

The goals of staff reassignment can be those indicated by Mark, or those indicated in the Russian definition (see above), but it can also be "change of policies", reorganization, or simply personal biais, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 09:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t remember where I read that Russian \"ротация кадров\" - is \"ложный друг переводчика\" (Do you understand this expession , Joe?). That\' s to say : the word \"rotation\" is not a good translation.

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search