воспитательница детского сада

English translation: kindergarten teacher /preschool caregiver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воспитательница детского сада
English translation:kindergarten teacher /preschool caregiver
Entered by: Natalie

23:20 May 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: воспитательница детского сада
-
Natalie
Poland
preschool caregiver
Explanation:
or kindergarten teacher

It depends on the age group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context of the title also matters. The term \"caregiver\" is a favorite title because it appeals to the children\'s parents. For labor statistics, \"teacher\" or one of Mark\'s \"worker\" options would be best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vladimir D., American preschools and daycares are not distinct, except as they may be defined by local laws. Some people\'s 3 year olds even go to things called academies! You have to remeber that many of these are for profit, so they pick names as businesses do. ; )
Selected response from:

JoeYeckley (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5day care worker
Mark Vaintroub
4 +5preschool caregiver
JoeYeckley (X)
5Kindergarten teacher
Oleg Pashuk (X)
4childcare worker (facilitator),
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4child-minder
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child-minder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

(nursery) governess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

child daycare teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

nursery school teacher

Выбирайте!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Susan has worked in positions ranging from child daycare teacher and director to administrative assistant for financial analysts at the world headquarters of a ...

... As a nursery school teacher, I learned how happy it made me to be with young children, how important they truly are, how much love they give back when they are ...


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: hardly heard any of those definitions here in North America,sorry
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
day care worker


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
day-care attendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специальность 4214 в Канадском Квалификационном Справочнике (ниже перечень возможных позиций):

child-care worker assistant
child-care worker, day care
daycare attendant
day-care helper
day-care supervisor
day-care worker
early childhood assistant
early childhood education worker
early childhood educator
early childhood educator assistant
early childhood program staff assistant
early childhood supervisor
pre-school helper
pre-school supervisor
pre-school teacher


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asknine: a bus driver is a day care worker too... you have to narrow it down; "preschool teacher" sounds right
19 mins
  -> Excuse me, but a BUS DRIVER is a BUS DRIVER! He is just working at the day care. According to you, I can say that I am a MEDICAL WORKER if I work at the hospital as an interpreter. Sorry, does not make sense.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: daycare worker indeed - preschool is different
36 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Irene N: Марк, ответ и согласие с Вами ляпнула не туда. См. ответ Джозефа.
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preschool caregiver


Explanation:
or kindergarten teacher

It depends on the age group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 23:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context of the title also matters. The term \"caregiver\" is a favorite title because it appeals to the children\'s parents. For labor statistics, \"teacher\" or one of Mark\'s \"worker\" options would be best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vladimir D., American preschools and daycares are not distinct, except as they may be defined by local laws. Some people\'s 3 year olds even go to things called academies! You have to remeber that many of these are for profit, so they pick names as businesses do. ; )

JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asknine: "preschool teacher" according to the U.S. Dept of Labor >> http://www.bls.gov/oes/2001/oesi3_835.htm
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yuri Geifman: I would go with kidergarten teacher
34 mins
  -> You're right. It is the best general/neutral title.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: teacher is NOT a
35 mins
  -> It all depends on how you word the job description.

agree  Knara Law: Kindergarten Teacher (in UK)
55 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Irene N: С самым первым и самым последним. D.c. - обычно при чем-то прямо в здании корпорации , в гостинице, или в частном доме). Pre-school teacher - в гос. и частн. детсадах (не в частном доме, а в отдельных специализир. помещ. (как наши детсады)
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kindergarten teacher


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least, in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dated a few of them in the past:)

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childcare worker (facilitator),


Explanation:
i believe teacher is more than vospitatel' - the latter might be closer to nursing than teaching...

well, you need to localize your text with regard to 'where it is'. I mean kindergarten can hardly be used in Canada (prob. as well as in the States). Daycare, childcare - yes, and then - for 4-5 yrs kids - a preschool.
H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 00:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caregiver -
1.a parent or guardian who cares for a child
2.a person who cares for a sick or elderly person
3.a person employed to look after a child (but, i believe, for one child in the family)
(from Canadian Oxford)

So for north America it will be \'daycare or childcare\', but who.. i\'d go for worker or even daycare / childcare supervisor

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search