стоит как миленькая

English translation: stands there like nothing happened

21:28 Feb 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: стоит как миленькая
Они и появились. Пришли и говорят. Про гэбэшных путинских друзей-миллиардеров, про то, что на последних думских выборах «Единая Россия» украла у конкурентов аж 85 человеко-мест. Про шатающуюся вертикаль, которую то и дело надо подмазывать миллионами взяток, про откаты, распилы, заносы.

И что, рухнула вертикаль? Нет, стоит как миленькая, качается.

I am being a little lazy here, as I'm sure I could come up with something, but I have been working all day and my brain refuses to function...
Clive Wilshin
English translation:stands there like nothing happened
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stands there like nothing happened
Alex Marshall
4 +1stands on shining
Andrei Gitch (X)
4Wobbling like a grazed bowling pin.
Natalia Burt (X)
3There it stands, swaying from side to side yet sturdy like an ox.
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There it stands, swaying from side to side yet sturdy like an ox.


Explanation:
Just an idea to throw out there

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stands there like nothing happened


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
1 hr

agree  MariyaN (X)
5 hrs

agree  Jinglebob
10 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
15 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wobbling like a grazed bowling pin.


Explanation:
Wobbling like a grazed bowling pin. How do you like that?

Natalia Burt (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stands on shining


Explanation:
:) С крыши потекло да и только :)

Andrei Gitch (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
45 mins
  -> Cпасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search