International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Причем тут это

English translation: What does that have to do with it?

17:02 Feb 26, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Причем тут это
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как бы прозвучала по-английски фраза: Причем тут это?
knopa14
English translation:What does that have to do with it?
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-26 17:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
What does that have to do with anything?
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8What does that have to do with it?
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1What does it have to do with ...?
Natalya Sogolovsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What does it have to do with ...?


Explanation:
.

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stanna
59 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
What does that have to do with it?


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-26 17:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
What does that have to do with anything?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
9 mins

agree  Rachel Douglas
19 mins

agree  Judith Hehir: Both are good. Also: What has that got to do with it?
29 mins

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Gordey
2 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
4 hrs

agree  Ilham Ahmadov: yes
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search